×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Stamping Copper
2

Stamping Copper

Stamping Copper

(OP)
Good Evening,

I am looking to design and make a machining that can stamp out a 5mm hole in 3mm think copper.
I was wondering how I would go about calculating the force needed to do this.

Also, does anyone think that this would be possible pneumatically with an air piston running off an air compressor?

Many thanks
Rusty

RE: Stamping Copper

Please provide a sketch of the hoop

what quantities do you intend to produce?

RE: Stamping Copper

(OP)
Sorry, that was a Typo, was meant to say "5mm Hole", so it's just a simple 5mm diameter hole to be punched out.

I would say around 2000 holes per week.

RE: Stamping Copper

(OP)
Thanks for the link

So using that, I need less than a tonne.
Is that something that can be achieved pneumatically?

RE: Stamping Copper

I don't know the details of the machine, but we have a pneumatic press for stamping beryllium copper (a little harder than copper).
Copper is soft, doesn't take much force.

Chris, CSWP
SolidWorks
ctophers home

RE: Stamping Copper

(OP)
Hi Chris,

Appreciate the reply. If you get chance to see the make and model of the machine please let me know

RE: Stamping Copper

It would be possible to punch these by hand with a Whitney punch

You could also use a Unipunch setup in a press brake, or with a custom pneumatic arrangement. There is discussion of this on the Unipunch website.





RE: Stamping Copper

(OP)
Thanks DVD

I would certainly like a press brake setup, but I don't have the facility to place such a large machine unfortunately, and I only have access to 240v

I would be punching in the region of 2000 holes per week

RE: Stamping Copper

If I have done my F = P * A right, 100 psi shop air and a 5" cylinder would get you a ton (2000 lb).

Regards,

Mike

The problem with sloppy work is that the supply FAR EXCEEDS the demand

RE: Stamping Copper

small holes in thick material (especially when it is soft) are a job for 'fine blanking'.
If you look it up there will be a lot of info.
There is considerable clamping force applied and then the punch is driven quickly.
It results in very clean holes.
We had special toolset made for an electrical solenoid driven press.
We were putting coffin shaped holes about 3x5mm into 5mm thick high purity Cu.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: Stamping Copper

Can they be drilled?

The problem with sloppy work is that the supply FAR EXCEEDS the demand

RE: Stamping Copper

any sheet metal shop with a small press could handle this without even thinking about it.

It is a capital mistake to theorise before one has data. Insensibly one begins to twist facts to suit theories, instead of theories to suit facts. (Sherlock Holmes - A Scandal in Bohemia.)

RE: Stamping Copper

They cannot be drilled because of the very soft Cu.
It would be very difficult to get clean holes.
Stamping these is a lot harder than you think, holes that are as deep (or deeper) than the diameter pose very special problems.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: Stamping Copper

I agree with Ed
I would suggest testing

RE: Stamping Copper

Well, TBH, we have no idea what the OP is doing, really.

The problem with sloppy work is that the supply FAR EXCEEDS the demand

RE: Stamping Copper

Most textbooks in Manufacturing Processes will give the equation provided in the link above.
If you don't have Shear Stress values, an alternative formula is F = (0.7)*T*L*(UTS) where UTS is Ultimate Tensile Strength (T = thickness, L = perimeter length of shear line). Mind your units in the calculations.

The critical issue for quality holes is clearance values between the punch and die. In none of your descriptions did I see any mention of the process quality requirements.

A websearch using the terms arbor press, ironworker, stamping press, hydraulic press, air-over-oil press, etc. should lead you to various types of equipment that could do this. 5mm hole punch and die sets are readily available on the market. Knowing that there will be substantial support structure design requirements, I wouldn't waste my time designing anything. I'd just purchase a suitable unit from somewhere.

2000 holes per week:
For a 40-hour week and 100% efficiency, that will be a continuous production rate of 72 seconds per hole at one hole per stroke. At a more realistic 70% efficiency, it will be ~102 seconds/hole. It is unlikely you will be able to maintain that rate for 40 hours.

TygerDawg
Blue Technik LLC
Manufacturing Engineering Consulting
www.bluetechnik.com

RE: Stamping Copper

One hole in 2000 pieces of metal? 2000 holes in one piece of metal? Something in between? Who knows?

The problem with sloppy work is that the supply FAR EXCEEDS the demand

RE: Stamping Copper

(OP)
Thank you for all the replies, much appreciated.

It will be approx 2000 HOLES per week

I do drill them at the moment, but drilling leaves a large burr on the drill out side, which them involves a separate process to deburr.

In terms of quality, pretty low quality in all honesty, a shear burr from punching out would be ok, as it would form flat with a fastener anyway (The burr from drilling is pretty excessive, but I dont have coolant setup so that may play a part)

I think you right in finding a compact machine that is capable of doing this with out designing and making one. Every time I search, it either throws up the huge 55 tone presses or the manual pump hydraulic type ones. Some new terms thrown out in the thread though that I will google now

RE: Stamping Copper

Try this
https://www.kencopress.com/

Be willing to pay good money for the toolset.
A cheep one will only cause pain and frustration.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: Stamping Copper

Some possible alternative approaches to drill out burrs
> Pilot hole first, then drill from side 1 partially, and then from side 2 to finish
> clamp between sacrificial plates or templates
> changing drill speed/rate
> manually apply oil

TTFN (ta ta for now)
I can do absolutely anything. I'm an expert! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BKorP55Aqvg
FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies forum1529: Translation Assistance for Engineers Entire Forum list http://www.eng-tips.com/forumlist.cfm

RE: Stamping Copper

If your processing time can allow for slightly slower throughput, consider using a center-cutting end mill rather than a twist drill. The finished hole size will be very clean and end mills produce very little backside burr if the cutter is sharp and the proper spindle speed and feed rate are used. For cutting copper no coolant/oil is needed.

RE: Stamping Copper

I agree with brian malone,
using a punch may not produce round or undamaged holes, and expect tool wear of the punch. half of the hole will not have a smooth surface due to it will break and not shear

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close