×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

anchors effective embedment depth

anchors effective embedment depth

anchors effective embedment depth

(OP)
In ACI 318-14 chapter 17 effective embedment depth (hef)is used in equations to determine concrete breakout strength for a single anchor in tension, and for anchor groups. 17.4.2.3 says Where anchors are less than 1.5 x hef from three or more edges the value of hef is reduced to the larger of Ca,max/1.5 or s/3, where Ca,max is edge distance and s is anchor spacing. These values are to be used in equations 17.4.2.1 thru 17.4.2.5.

Then in 17.4.2.9 where factored tensile force exceeds concrete breakout strength if anchor reinforcement is developed according to chapter 25, reinforcing can be used instead of concrete breakout strength in determining strength in tension. BUT only reinforcing less than 0.5 x hef from anchor bolt can be included as anchor reinforcement.

Do you think the same effective depth (hef) used in eq.17.4.2.1 thru 17.4.2.5 should be used to determine required distance for inclusion as anchor reinforcement?

Figure 17.4.2.9 is meant to illustrate the arrangement. It shows hef as the full depth of the anchor embedment, but also shows the failure surface extending horizontally to 1.5 x hef, which leads me to believe that when edges of a pier or column are less than 1.5 times anchor depth from anchor centerline, in order to use rebar in determining allowable tension it must be within (0.5 x Ca,max/1.5) or (0.5 x s/3).

There have been articles disputing this as too conservative, but I am interested mostly in correctly interpreting the ACI code. Do you agree with my interpretation?

RE: anchors effective embedment depth

You'll get more answers in the structural forum, but I would also default to your reasoning.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close