×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Twist-off type threads design and manufacturing

Twist-off type threads design and manufacturing

Twist-off type threads design and manufacturing

(OP)
Hello all,
I am looking for some references (handbooks, tutorials, etc) related to the design of twist-off type threads, similar to those that can be found on jar lids for instance.
I suspect these are partial threads with a very high pitch, but would be happy to have some advice or rulle of thumb on features such as angle, depth, interruption, etc.

Also any info on machining (if metal) or moulding (if plastic) these would be very welcome.

All the best.

RE: Twist-off type threads design and manufacturing

(OP)
Thanks, that's a starting point !
Apparently there is a german standard too, but most of the info I find relates to the overall dimensions rather than the thread profile/pitch.

RE: Twist-off type threads design and manufacturing

Well you probably want the whole thing to take place in 45 degrees or movement from off to fully sealed.
They gives you an idea of pitch thread once you know how far you need to move the lid / device down into / onto the other part.

But then you also get sprung bayonet type things like light bulbs or pressure washer fittings.

Your force if its a human hand is about 50N at the outer edge or maybe less if its smaller or you need to grip it tight.

I'm amazed there is a glass packaging institute, but my guess is that a lot of this is simply trial and error / testing / long standing designs

You probably need at least three or more connections to have a smooth pull or force.

Any more details on what this is?

Remember - More details = better answers
Also: If you get a response it's polite to respond to it.

RE: Twist-off type threads design and manufacturing

(OP)
Hello,
I'd like to find a clever way to clamp a two parts insert for a composite plate with a hole during bonding, with minimal rotation to keep the two parts roughly aligned (for cosmetic reasons) even if plate thickness varies slightly.

RE: Twist-off type threads design and manufacturing

Thread profile and pitch should be available from the organizations mentioned. They are going to be mostly interested in mass manufacturers of jars and lids.

If you want something else, buy some and measure them. Pitch and profile are easy.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close