×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Face Seal Inside Corner Radius 6X the O-Ring x-section???

Face Seal Inside Corner Radius 6X the O-Ring x-section???

Face Seal Inside Corner Radius 6X the O-Ring x-section???

(OP)
I am designing a face seal for a test fixture using 017 )-Ring with a .070 diameter cross-section. Parker recommends the corner radii of the groove should be at least three times (ideally six times) the cross-section diameter of the O-ring to avoid over-stressing the ring. This doesn't make sense or I'm not understanding.

My groove depth is .050/.054 inches. My groove width is .107/.104. When Parker refers to the inside corner radius being 6X cross-section diameter, that would be 6x.070 = R.420. See attached for the face seal groove.

DOES ANYONE KNOW WHAT INSIDE RADIUS THEY ARE REFERRING TO?



RE: Face Seal Inside Corner Radius 6X the O-Ring x-section???

Do you have a link to the requirement?

RE: Face Seal Inside Corner Radius 6X the O-Ring x-section???

The Parker book shows a corner radius of .005/.015 inches for the .070 oring groove.

Ted

RE: Face Seal Inside Corner Radius 6X the O-Ring x-section???

(OP)
Link
link to requirement. See highlighted test below with the groove radii requirement.

RE: Face Seal Inside Corner Radius 6X the O-Ring x-section???

That has to do with the corner radius of a non-circular face groove shape, a racetrack.
Not the cross-section of the gland groove. A rectangular flange may have a rectangular shaped groove rather than a circular groove.

Ted

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close