×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

static settlement vs Post-liquefaction settlement
2

static settlement vs Post-liquefaction settlement

static settlement vs Post-liquefaction settlement

(OP)
Hello,

Our local code limits footing settlement to 1 inch and mat settlement to 2 inches.

The same way there are static settlement limits for footings and mats, are there any for post-liquefaction settlement?, or when are post-liquefaction settlements considered to be ok or too high?

To my knowledge there is no relationship between static settlement and post-liquefaction settlement.

RE: static settlement vs Post-liquefaction settlement

You are correct, there is not relationship between static and post liq settlement, that I have seen.

Most of the time our clients spec say that liquefaction has to be mitigated and that there is no specific criteria on liquefaction induced settlement. And typically, the earthquake parameters we get (M, PGA) are ULS case. As such the settlement in the ULS case is irrelevant. For determining SLS liquefaction induced settlement you need SLS earthquake parameters which I have never seen provided.

But I have seen some that also say that liquefaction induced settlement should also be less than 25mm for ULS case, which is a bad approach as ive stated above.

RE: static settlement vs Post-liquefaction settlement

[quote pelelo
The same way there are static settlement limits for footings and mats, are there any for post-liquefaction settlement?, or when are post-liquefaction settlements considered to be ok or too high?

To my knowledge there is no relationship between static settlement and post-liquefaction settlement.][quote pelelo ?

- If the post-liquefaction settlement at reasonable level ( say 50 mm , due to limited depth of liquefiable layer etc ) ,structures shall be designed to accommodate the effects of liquefaction otherwise consider ground improvements methods ..

-I will suggest you to look ASCE 7-16 , Clause 12.13.9 Requirements for Foundations on Liquefiable Sites.

- Pls look section 7.3 FOUNDATIONS ON LIQUEFIABLE SOIL of the following doc.




I cannot give you the formula for success, but I can give you the formula for failure..It is: Try to please everybody.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close