×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Pilot hole/Drill Pilot depth?

Pilot hole/Drill Pilot depth?

Pilot hole/Drill Pilot depth?

(OP)
Hello,

I had a question that I couldn’t get a clear answer online for, so there a tapped hole (thread portion & a portion deeper with no thread, then the cone shape of the drill at the bottom) [Please refer to picture]. And there’s a callout for a drill pilot depth, I’m curious because from what I’ve read, the drill pilot or pilot hole are used to ensure accuracy to the center when creating a feature, like a hole, or a hex; but I’ve never seen this called out before and I’ve also been asked to add a pilot hold onto a blueprint for a hex feature, so my main questions are:

1. Referring to the picture down below, is the “pilot hole depth” or “drill pilot depth” from the top to the red line (cone shape of the drill at the bottom of depth point) or the yellow line (normal depth)

2. Is there a standard for drill pilots/pilot holes?



Thank you!
Replies continue below

Recommended for you

RE: Pilot hole/Drill Pilot depth?

I think it depends in what type of equipment you are dealing with the tapped hole, if it is piping equioment if it is a vessel a tube sheet or an exchenger, ANSI,ASME, or TEMA.

regards

RE: Pilot hole/Drill Pilot depth?

1) The drill hole depth would be the depth of the full pilot diameter.

"Know the rules well, so you can break them effectively."
-Dalai Lama XIV

RE: Pilot hole/Drill Pilot depth?

the tap drill (pilot) depth needs to be several pitches longer than the required full thread depth to allow use of a single plug tap for tapping and fewer issues with chip formation.
Changing to a bottoming tap just to complete the last few threads is a waste of time.

"Hard tapping" “rigid tapping” or “synchronous feed tapping.” doesn't care that much. Threads can be formed practically to the bottom of a blind hole.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close