×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Fusion tack weld qualification

Fusion tack weld qualification

Fusion tack weld qualification

(OP)
For a fillet weld PQR coupon welding, fusion tack welds are used on the PQR.
Can fusion tacks show on the WPS? Is a separate fusion weld PQR required in order to have fusion tacks on the WPS?

What is the ASME IX code interpretation on this?

Thanks in advance!

RE: Fusion tack weld qualification

Why a fillet weld PQR? It's practically useless.

RE: Fusion tack weld qualification

(OP)
Base material is unassigned customized material with specific dimension for fillet weld. Qualification is using production joint configuration.

RE: Fusion tack weld qualification

Hello stanweld99. I believe you are using gtaw process. Per QW-256/QW-404.14 of Sec IX, deletion of filler is an essential variable. If you do your PQR without a filler, the production weld must be done without filler too.

If you would like to show fusion passes on your WPS for tack welding, there can be two ways of going about it.

One, do fusion passes in the root of the PQR coupon, and record their thickness. Remaining thickness can be filled with gtaw with the addition of filler. Mechanical testing can be done as usual, covering the entire thickness of the coupon in tension tests and bend tests. This allows you to specify fusion passes on WPS for tack welding.

Second way of doing it would be to have a separate PQR, done with only fusion passes. It might get difficult to match the base metal thicknesses in the production weld vis-a-vis coupon thickness, in this method though; - since the test coupon would be understandably made with low thick base metal, while the job might be a thick one.

I could find two interpretations IX-81-22 and IX-19-06, which kind of makes me lean towards the first method above.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close