×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

ASME Section IX- PQR Issues related to Governing Thickness and Buttering

ASME Section IX- PQR Issues related to Governing Thickness and Buttering

ASME Section IX- PQR Issues related to Governing Thickness and Buttering

(OP)
Hello,

I need to qualify a buttering procedure for P22 to 800H. Client specified a process where bi-metallic welds like this need to be buttered first. For bimetallic weld, 2.25Cr should have a 1/4" butter layer and PWHT before welding to 800H. My joint configuration is very weird. I have a P22 flange of 2.25" thickness that needs to be drilled with hole on the side (curvature face). Hole on P22 will be buttered with ErNiCrMo-3 wire and need to PWHT. After PWHT pipe made of 800H NPS 1.25 SCH 160 (0.25" thk) will be welded on buttered layer . Pipe needs to have a bevel and it will be a full pen joint followed by fillet on top.

With these uneven thicknesses (2.25" and 0.25"), i am not sure what thickness and configuration should i use for procedure qualification?
Please refer attached image and suggest.

Thank You!

RE: ASME Section IX- PQR Issues related to Governing Thickness and Buttering

I believe you have two options.

Reference ASME IX QW-451.

1.5" thick 2.25Cr Plate (SA-387) buttered with 1/4" ERNiCrMo-3 and PWHT as per production joint.

Weld the buttered plate to SB-409 plate of equal thickness (1.5"). This plate may be difficult to find and purchase.

Your qualified base metal thickness range, according to QW-451 will be 3/16" to 8" and should cover you for both materials.

This will be difficult to weld, but easy to remove the required test specimens for procedure qualification.

Alternatively, you could do a production mockup. Purely my opinion here. This one you would need some customer approval/input.

But, in my mind, this joint very much resembles a tube-to-tubesheet weld. Review QW-193 for specifics on procedure/performance qualification. It's fairly straight forward and simple.

If I was the customer in this case, with what information I have at the moment, I personally would be very amenable to qualifying the joint in this manner.

Your mileage may vary.

The devil is in the details; she also wears prada.

RE: ASME Section IX- PQR Issues related to Governing Thickness and Buttering

Hello. May i offer my opinion here.

It is not appropriate to invoke QW-193 here, because that clause is strictly meant for tube to tubesheet welds.

In this case, if i had to decide on it - i would take a 1.25'' P22 plate, butter it with ERNiCrMo-3, heat treat it, and subsequently make a butt weld with 800H material.

The thickness of 800H material is to be chosen with some thought here. Like someone said above, finding a 1.25 inch thick 800H plate may be a bit of a hassle.

So, if the qualification is being done only to serve the weld described in question, it is enough to take any thickness 1/8 inch onwards (say 1/4 inch thick plate).

This would be a dissimilar thickness joint, and would qualify a thickness range of 5/16 inch to 2.5'' on P22 side welded to 1/16 inch to unlimited thickness on 800H side (considering QW-202.4(b)(1)).
Best of luck!

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close