×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Weld repair of A216 WCB valve without PWHT (Cavity 75 x 38 mm)

Weld repair of A216 WCB valve without PWHT (Cavity 75 x 38 mm)

Weld repair of A216 WCB valve without PWHT (Cavity 75 x 38 mm)

(OP)
We have A216 WCB valve (Thickness of the part to be repaired is more than 100 mm)

At current, due to cracks in bolt holes the excavated are is 75 x 38 mm with depth of 40 mm approximately

As per A216 WCB Section 10 Repair by Welding

10.3 Castings containing any repair weld that exceeds 20 % of the wall thickness or 1 in. [25 mm], whichever is smaller, or that exceeds approximately 10 in.2[65 cm2] in area, or that was made to correct hydrostatic test defects, shall be stress relieved or heat treated after welding. This mandatory stress relief or heat treatment shall be in accordance with the procedure qualification used.

Our case has crossed thickness percentage and wall thickness but area is less than 65 cm2.

If we see API-570 it suggests 8.2.4 Preheat or Controlled Deposition Welding Methods as Alternatives to Postweld Heat Treatment.

Now question is:
Can we employ API-570 and carry out Preheat or Controlled deposition welding in lieu of PWHT or since it is a casting we have to go with A216 WCB requirement.

-THe valve is under repair after a few years (3~5 years) of service.

RE: Weld repair of A216 WCB valve without PWHT (Cavity 75 x 38 mm)

Welding inside surfaces without preheat is problematic. As the weld cools it shrinks towards the center and the overlay can pull away from the surface and crack.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close