×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Formed Lip/Bend + Large Diameter Roll

Formed Lip/Bend + Large Diameter Roll

Formed Lip/Bend + Large Diameter Roll

(OP)
Hello. I have a problem I need addressed with SW Sheet Metal or SM capabilities in general.

Imagine a large, rolled diameter that creates an enclosed circle (we are talking large diameter - 50"). We have made this part in the past. The issue I'm having is that I need to add a bend to the length of the SM part prior to rolling it into a large circle. I've created a flat SM part in SW and I can add a flange - but is there a feature to roll this flat sheet into a circle in SW? If there is - can SW roll a flat sheet with a bend? And conversely - can this even been done in SM manufacturing? I can't find examples. I would think there would be undue stresses along the length of the bend causing deformation - and even warping of the flame.

We have a part already in the systems that someone created - they created the complete circle in sheet metal - converted to SM feature using a small gap at the end. This feature can be unfolded to a flat sheet - but I cannot add a sketched bend line or even create a flange along a leading edge.

Is it possible to do any of the above in SM in general - or even SW SM?

I will attach pics if the above is not clear.

Thanks

RE: Formed Lip/Bend + Large Diameter Roll

(OP)
This is what I mean by rolled cylinder with bent flange - see attached.

I used SW SM swept flange feature. Though I get an error after completion - something about K-Factor not being suitable. I can unfold using flatten - but I cannot add an unbend feature. No edge is selectable. Any help would be appreciated.

RE: Formed Lip/Bend + Large Diameter Roll

RE: Formed Lip/Bend + Large Diameter Roll

(OP)
3DDave - any thoughts?

As stated I used swept flange function to create this part. It will flatten - but I can't create a unbend feature for adding holes.

If I create a circular SM part - I can flatten and unfold - but I cannot add a flange in unbent state - I guess since SW does not know how to rebend a flanged edge.

So this most likely is a SW functionality limitation - don't know if other SW packages can do this part.

Any help would be appreciated.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close