×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Fire Alarm Box Required?

Fire Alarm Box Required?

Fire Alarm Box Required?

(OP)
I have a group B building undergoing a Level 3 Alteration and Partial Change of Use, so essentially needs to be brought up to the code of a new building. 1st floor is about 5800 sqft all group B occupancy (tattoo parlor) 2nd floor is about 400 sqft all low hazard storage. No sprinkler system in the building and none is required to be installed. Total occupancy is well under 500 and 2nd floor well under 100.

The adopted local code is IBC 2015. Section 907.2.2 says no fire alarm system (neither automatic nor manual) is required in the building due to the aforementioned occupancy load, and no ambulatory care facility inside. However Section 907.2 says that "not fewer than one manual fire alarm box shall be provided"...

I can't for the life of me figure out if the "not fewer than one manual fire alarm box shall be provided" part is in reference to all new buildings, or only in buildings that require a fire alarm system as decided by 907.2.1-907.2.23.

Any help would be incredible

RE: Fire Alarm Box Required?

Looks like the requirement in 907.2 only applies if the fire alarm system has automatic fire detectors or waterflow detectors

All I know is P/A and Mc/I

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close