×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Can aluminum 6061-T6 weld be heat treated in field?

Can aluminum 6061-T6 weld be heat treated in field?

Can aluminum 6061-T6 weld be heat treated in field?

(OP)
Hi I am a structural engineer designing a structure made of aluminum. The aluminum needs to be welded in field. Does anyone know if it can be heat treated in field at the weld points to recoup some of the yield strength loss during the welding? Also, I plan on specifying to the welder to weld per AWS D1.2 structural welding code; if I do, do I need to instruct them on what filler metal to use?

Regards,

RE: Can aluminum 6061-T6 weld be heat treated in field?

I highly doubt it. I've worked with heat treating 6061 to a T6 temper in a factory setting before and it's a fairly particular process to get it right. The material has to be heated and held at a fairly high temperature (relatively close to the melting point) for an extended period, then rapidly water quenched. It then has to be held at a more moderate temperature for a while to artificially age it to it's final temper. The temperature control and timing of all these steps are fairly critical. Maybe someone out there has a way to heat treat in the field, but I would be extremely skeptical of anything they had to say.

RE: Can aluminum 6061-T6 weld be heat treated in field?

in order to compensated make the structure thicker, and run the numbers , heat treating out in the field is not an option. test the welds with non destructive , and have a weld engineer run a schedule

RE: Can aluminum 6061-T6 weld be heat treated in field?

Possible, but practical? No. The heat treatable 6061-T6 loses about 40% of the tensile strength and 50% of the yield strength when it is welded properly. Not only is the alloy heat treated, it is also strain hard to a limited extent. Heat treatment alone will not restore the mechanical properties to the original condition.

Best regards - Al

RE: Can aluminum 6061-T6 weld be heat treated in field?

NOT sure what You are constructing... bridge, tower, trestle, steps, ship/boat hulls, etc... but The Aluminum Association [AA] has unique information on building these type structures from various aluminum alloys.... bolted, welded, brazed, etc.

CAUTION1. The outdoors environment can grossly affect durability of aluminum structures. BE CAREFUL!

First, welding 6061-T6 is ill-advised... weld in -T4 then AHT to -T6 is significantly better from perspective of hot-short cracking.

Welding aluminum with high strength welds... without post-weld HT is possible... but with different alloys/methods.

Perhaps FASTENING [riveting/bolting] your structure together... with high durability corrosion resistive coatings... is a better option.

Useful Aluminum Association documents...
Aluminum in Bridge Construction: Perspective on Design, Construction and Performance
Welding Aluminum: Theory and Practice

Useful American Welding Society [AWS] documents...
AWS D3.7 Guide for Aluminum Hull Welding

Regards, Wil Taylor
o Trust - But Verify!
o For those who believe, no proof is required; for those who cannot believe, no proof is possible. [variation, Stuart Chase]
o Unfortunately, in science what You 'believe' is irrelevant. ["Orion", HBA forum]
o Only fools and charlatans know everything and understand everything." -Anton Chekhov

RE: Can aluminum 6061-T6 weld be heat treated in field?


The normal filler metals do not harden, they are relatively low strength.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close