×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Aluminum 713.1

Aluminum 713.1

Aluminum 713.1

(OP)
Gentlemen, for those of you in aluminum, We've pouring 355.0 and 356.0 for for many years now, and I'm familiar with melting, processing, etc. of these alloys.
Recently, we got an order for parts cast in 713.0 (parts investment process, casting wt. .75 lb, wall thickness .375''). I have to get it right the fist time.
No time for trial and error. Are there special precautions I should take as far as melting, pouring, degassing, etc. since 713 is different than 356 for example?
(Similar but different). I researched internet and literature regarding the subject but didn't come across any stuff I didn't already know.
Any information would much appreciated.

RE: Aluminum 713.1

713.0 is very obscure... and 713.1 [improved version of 713.0?] was only found in [1] document... Both are marginally listed in my Aluminum Association data.

What material/process specification [ASTM, AMS, ISO, etc?]?

What temper?

Why no trial runs... this is a set-up for Your failure...??

Regards, Wil Taylor
o Trust - But Verify!
o We believe to be true what we prefer to be true. [Unknown]
o For those who believe, no proof is required; for those who cannot believe, no proof is possible. [variation,Stuart Chase]
o Unfortunately, in science what You 'believe' is irrelevant. ["Orion", Homebuiltairplanes.com forum]

RE: Aluminum 713.1

(OP)
Yes, I take risks without assurances of success. It's my weeknes. Anyway,ASTM specification B26 temper T5. Parts are already poured - no trial. Luckily for me they look great. I fluxed, degased,refined our usual way. Pour temp. 1200 F -1220 F, shell temp. 300 F - 400F.

RE: Aluminum 713.1

OK... so MW1st [24 Sep 22 08:10]... You are past the theoretical question You opened with... and You have ACTUAL 'cast parts' on the table...

NOW... all You have to do is verify casting quality by RANDOM selection of sample parts [% determined based on production quantity] from the actual production lot... for dimensional inspection and nondestructive inspection and destructive testing and metallurgy chemistry/examination... and then stick to a regimen of suitable inspections/NDI for the remaining [customer] parts of THAT cast-LOT...AND THEN You'll have success.

Regards, Wil Taylor
o Trust - But Verify!
o For those who believe, no proof is required; for those who cannot believe, no proof is possible. [variation, Stuart Chase]
o Unfortunately, in science what You 'believe' is irrelevant. ["Orion", HBA forum]
o Only fools and charlatans know everything and understand everything." -Anton Chekhov

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close