×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Clause 304.1.2 (a) of ASME B 31.3, (with t<D/6 )

Clause 304.1.2 (a) of ASME B 31.3, (with t<D/6 )

Clause 304.1.2 (a) of ASME B 31.3, (with t<D/6 )

(OP)
Dear friend

As per Clause 304.1.2 (a) of ASME B 31.3, the formula is acceptable if (with t<D/6 )

Questions :
1)"t" is Calculated Design Thickness (Excluded 12.5% / C.A ) or nominal?
2)If nominal Thickness (SELECTED THICKNESS) Has been selected so that t>D/6, What will be the B31.3 rule?

real Case :
Client PMS ==>PIPE 6" A106 THK 30.12 mm====> D/6=168/6=28 mm===>30.12>28
Max THK as per B36.10 for 6" is XXS(21.95)

RE: Clause 304.1.2 (a) of ASME B 31.3, (with t<D/6 )

t does not include either the 12.5% under-tolerance or CA.

Standard Designation: B31.3
Edition/Addenda:
Para./Fig./Table No:
Subject Description: 304.1.2; Straight Pipe Under Internal Pressure
Date Issued: 05/31/1983
Record Number:
Interpretation Number : 2-11
Question(s) and Reply(ies):
Question: For the pressure design of straight pipe under internal pressure, in accordance with 304.1.2 of B31.3, what equations apply when t is less than D/6 and when t is equal to or greater than D/6?

Reply: When t is less than D/6, the minimum wall thickness for pressure design shall be based on Eq. 3a, 3b, or 3c. When t is equal to or greater than D/6, the Code does not require that a specific equation be used in design. If Eq. 3a is used for design, the correct value for Y is d/(d + D). As stated in 304.1.2(b), the design of high pressure heavy wall pipe requires special considerations, and the final design is the responsibility of the designer.

RE: Clause 304.1.2 (a) of ASME B 31.3, (with t<D/6 )

Wow. It’s been a long time since the code committee provided such a long, explaining reply to an interpretation!

Huub
- You never get what you expect, you only get what you inspect.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close