×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Abnormal growth after Induction Hardening Process

Abnormal growth after Induction Hardening Process

Abnormal growth after Induction Hardening Process

(OP)
Experts,
we face abnormal growth in Induction hardened axle bars of Grade SAE1050 ranging around 0.1 to 1.3mm.

Generally we solve this issue by adjsuting concentration of quench medium (if we add water growth will increase and polymer addition will reduce growth).

But now inconsisitenetly the variation hits us ranging from minimum tolerance to maximum tolerance even within one cycle(2 spindle hardening).

I susupect if there could be rootcause from steel maufacturer for this particular heat who produces in BF-BOF-LRF-VD-CCM route.

If there is a correlation between grain size of ferrite pearlite towards growth/shrinkage after induction hardening?

Kindly throw some light on this topic..

RE: Abnormal growth after Induction Hardening Process

Growth by what percent? 1.3 mm in 5000mm or 5 mm?

The change in crystal structure drives the change in dimension; I don't expect that the grain size matters much. I suspect that while grain size is the most observable difference that the volume of material that is converted is the main driver.

https://www.productionmachining.com/articles/craft...

RE: Abnormal growth after Induction Hardening Process

(OP)
@3DDave: Thanks for your insights and response

The height here is 500mm. Generally we anticipate 0.5 to 1mm growth after IH so we cut parts based on this assumption.

We observed that change in heat number doesnt bring this vast variation, hence im looking for variables in each heat which is causing this difference.

RE: Abnormal growth after Induction Hardening Process

Is the initial hardness before induction hardening consistent?

RE: Abnormal growth after Induction Hardening Process

Have you tried changing out your inductor? Also have you checked consistency of your power supply?

RE: Abnormal growth after Induction Hardening Process

(OP)
@Tugboateng: we did check hardness before and didnt found any marked difference. (Apologies for late reply, didnt get notification on time)

@dbooker630: We changed inductor and quench ring also we tried this part number in other machines too using same parameters, still we faced problem and for other part number it doesnot have any such variations. This what puzzling us.

RE: Abnormal growth after Induction Hardening Process

I may be way off, in my head induction hardening is a case hardening process. The case would tend to shrink around the core which would make the core elongate. Variations in the hardness of the core may effect how much distortion it seems.

RE: Abnormal growth after Induction Hardening Process

If the case is in tension that would not be a good condition to have for an axle. The ideal is full surface compression by expanding the crystal size either by stuffing some other element in there like nitrogen or transforming the crystal phase to one with a larger size.

That said - the near infinite subtle variations from carbon content and distribution to the presence of other alloying elements means at least sectioning the material for initial grain after it's formed into an axle shape and/or sending out chunks to see what the constituent elements are. It might be some of them have a small variation in those elements that affects the phase change.

RE: Abnormal growth after Induction Hardening Process

is the growth after first heat treat or at induction hardening. is any inspecting before heat treat an after heat treat and same for induction harden. did any one conduct test with heat treat which process will minimize distortion and growth. , and these parameters will change from material lot, and heat treaters process. and materials used

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close