×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Cracking a carburising pieces

Cracking a carburising pieces

Cracking a carburising pieces

(OP)
Hi,

At work, I have a problem with cracked carburized pieces. Some pieces pass the test and some crack. After carburizing, the piece is resistance welded to the handle. The customer claims that the cause is too high a depth of cementation which is indicated in the figure. 0.25mm is required and the actual is 0.3mm. In my opinion, the load is piece primarily by the core and not the carburised surface. The initiation of the crack is on the lower part of the piece where the part is overheated due to welding. What is your opinion? Is it possible that the depth of cementation is responsible for cracking on the test?
https://speedtest.vet/ https://vidmate.bid/
Thanks for your feedback.

RE: Cracking a carburising pieces

Can't access the picture.
Carburising and welding are two words rarely found in the same paragraph. But 0.25mm is not very deep.
Overheating? If you don't get that when welding you're not doing it right.
What is the steel being carburised?

"Everyone is entitled to their own opinions, but they are not entitled to their own facts."

RE: Cracking a carburising pieces

please draw a simple sketch, upload , I agree with IM, welding carburize parts is rarely done. but if done not in carburized areas.

RE: Cracking a carburising pieces

Normally there would be a short portion at the end to be welded that would be masked and not carburized.
The combination of slight variations in carburization and welding could combine to create issues.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: Cracking a carburising pieces

MiltonConnor is a spam account that typically copies/pastes from some other posts. That's why there are links to unrelated websites.

RE: Cracking a carburising pieces

Well it is an unusual question for someone identifying as `petroleum`.

"Everyone is entitled to their own opinions, but they are not entitled to their own facts."

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close