×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

2017 NEC 700.10 (B) (5) Wiring - Generator Output Circuit Breakers

2017 NEC 700.10 (B) (5) Wiring - Generator Output Circuit Breakers

2017 NEC 700.10 (B) (5) Wiring - Generator Output Circuit Breakers

(OP)
Does this code section prohibit two circuit breakers in the output cabinet of a generator, one serving a transfer switch serving emergency (NEC 700) loads and one serving a transfer switch serving optional standby (NEC 702)loads? The breakers are not installed in separate enclosures and the wiring is not separated until it enters the conduit from the generator to the transfer switch.

RE: 2017 NEC 700.10 (B) (5) Wiring - Generator Output Circuit Breakers

In my opinion, there is no prohibition.

Mike

RE: 2017 NEC 700.10 (B) (5) Wiring - Generator Output Circuit Breakers

(OP)
Thanks for sharing mparenteau. I appreciate your input. I did talk with NFPA on the phone after my post and the person I talked with said there is some code text proposed for the 2023 NFPA 700.10 to clarify the intent.

Troy

RE: 2017 NEC 700.10 (B) (5) Wiring - Generator Output Circuit Breakers

Here is the proposed 2023 text.

At the emergency power source, such as a generator, multiple integral overcurrent protective devices shall each be permitted to supply a designated emergency or a designated nonemergency load, provided that there is complete separation between emergency and nonemergency loads beginning immediately after the overcurrent protective device line-side connections.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close