×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

When to use bearing factor?

When to use bearing factor?

When to use bearing factor?

(OP)
I'm looking for some guidance on when to use the bearing factor that is presented in MIL-HDBK-516C, Section 5.3.3.f (copied below).

MIL-HDBK-516c, Section 5.3.3.f: The design stress values for bolted joints with clearance (free fit) that are subjected to
relative rotation under limit load or shock and vibration loads, are increased in magnitude
by multiplying by a 2.0 bearing factor times the stress values (for Navy, see JSSG-2006
and specific rotary wing AVPS addenda). This bearing factor does not have to be
multiplied by the fitting factor.

What is a joint "subjected to relative rotation"? Is this any joint with sloppy holes, or is it referring to more of a clevis & rod end joint designed specifically for rotation?

What amount of slop (pin-to-hole diametrical clearance) requires the bearing factor?

Thanks

RE: When to use bearing factor?

a joint "subject to rotation" means (IMO) part of a mechanism, like a landing gear bolts, with retraction providing a rotation.

but others apply factors as they deem fit. IMHO, "dry pin" factors are way over-used (relating as they do to fay seal setting up prior to assembly (something modern practices would disallow). And fitting factors.

But these factors only make joints with higher reserve factors which is a good thing.

another day in paradise, or is paradise one day closer ?

RE: When to use bearing factor?

Please tell us exactly what type of joint you are analyzing, so we can provide specific advice.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close