×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Welder Qualification

Welder Qualification

Welder Qualification

(OP)
Dears,
I have a small query. If a welder is qualified in API 5L Gr.B does he can able to weld for API Gr.60 & API Gr.65 Materials. Is there any restriction due to Filler Metals.

RE: Welder Qualification

Hi MrPSKpeace

At first check spec/std requirements and related essensial variable for welder qualification.

If your reference is API, it is too easy just surch it??!!

According to API 1104, material group is not essential variable and if you meet other variable welder qualification is not required.

It shall be consider that acc. To API, welder qualification shall performed based on previously qualified procedure which support your material.

RE: Welder Qualification

If he has qualified to API 1104, then he has to pass a separate qualification test for API 5L Gr. 60 and another one for API 5L Gr. 65.

API classifies the material into groups depending on their specified minimum yield strengths and changing of the material is considered an essential variable.

While in ASME IX, I believe that the group material difference does not require re-qualification.

Regards,

RE: Welder Qualification

Inchtain,
I think you are getting confused with procedure qualification.
See Clause 6.2.2 Essential Variables - change in material is not essential for welder qualification,
Cheers,
Shane

RE: Welder Qualification

Yes, you are right.

However, you have to know that API 1104 requires that the welder qualification has to be done following a WPS/PQR that support your welded material.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close