×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

IEC Capacitor Bank Discharge Requirement Standard for equipment above 1kV

IEC Capacitor Bank Discharge Requirement Standard for equipment above 1kV

IEC Capacitor Bank Discharge Requirement Standard for equipment above 1kV

(OP)
Hello Everyone,

In the IEC world for capacitors with a rated voltage less than 1kV are governed by IEC 60831 which gives the following requirement for the discharge of capacitor stored energy when disconnected from a power source:
"the residual voltage shall be 75V or less within 3min"

Can anyone comment on the relevant IEC standard and discharge requirement for capacitor banks with voltage rating above 1kV?

RE: IEC Capacitor Bank Discharge Requirement Standard for equipment above 1kV

Dear Mr Wfg42438 (Electrical)(OP)12 Mar 21 23:41
W. " Can anyone comment on the relevant IEC standard and discharge requirement for capacitor banks with voltage rating above 1kV?..."
C1. For <1kV, capacitors must discharge to a residual voltage of max 75V within three (3) minutes.
A max discharge time of ten (10) minutes for capacitors rated voltage above 1kV.
C2. Refer IEC 60871-1 for full detail.
Che Kuan Yau (Singapore)

RE: IEC Capacitor Bank Discharge Requirement Standard for equipment above 1kV

(OP)
@Che12345

Thank you for that info!

For the 10 min discharge time is the safe discharge voltage also 75V for capacitors above 1kv?

RE: IEC Capacitor Bank Discharge Requirement Standard for equipment above 1kV

Dear Mr Wfg42438 (Electrical)(OP)13 Mar 21 19:14
W. "... For the 10 min discharge time is the safe discharge voltage also 75V for capacitors above 1kv? ..."

C1. Yes. Please refer to the latest IEC 60871-1 publication for full detail.
C2. Refer to IEC 60871-1 Clause 21 , in brief reads " Each capacitor unit shall be protected with means for discharge to 75V or less from its initial peak voltage of (root) 3 times rated voltage UN. The maximum time is 10 minutes...".
Che Kuan Yau (Singapore)

RE: IEC Capacitor Bank Discharge Requirement Standard for equipment above 1kV

(OP)
Thank you this is the information i was looking for!

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close