×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Taptite Screws not Fully Seated.
3

Taptite Screws not Fully Seated.

Taptite Screws not Fully Seated.

(OP)
Hello guys! (I'm new here!)

Basically the post is related to a problem with this type of screws where I have a high ocurrance rate on not getting fully seated when installed (Using an specific torque Target: 24Nm).

According to the information I had review, we are suppose to be forming the threads on the bore (These are machinned and the material is Aluminium) but when I remove the screw I see material from the bore literally welded to the Edge of threads, meaning I'm cutting instead of forming.

Here's a picture of the threaded bolts torndown. (The black things is just sealant from the joint surfaces to clamp.)



This is a photo of the equipment used to install the screws. We use an atlas copco nut runner mounted on a CNC.



This is a picture of the part seated on a pallet, later to be processed on the station (I'm showing the bolts where we have higher ocurrance of screws not fully seated.



One Hypothesis I have is that there's excesive axial load applied by the tool to push the screw against the bore during installation leading to higher friction. This one added to a mis-allignment of the screw due lack of thread leads where we might be forcing our way in?

Making a comparison from Conti-Reminc data sheet vs the Internal drawing I have for these parts. There's a difference on the spec (Thread Leads), since the dimension suggested for a MR7 is 4-5 Threads and the internal drawing only marks 2-2.5mm of thread lead (which it represents about 1-1.5 threads), don't know if these could be a variable that contributes to the failure.



Any thoughts? Process / Product?

RE: Taptite Screws not Fully Seated.

3
The predrilled hole diameter needs to be larger to allow space for the metal displaced during threading with the bolt.
On edit: And add a lubricant.

Ted

RE: Taptite Screws not Fully Seated.

hydtools nailed it, rolled threads require that the minor diameter for rolled threads calculated at a minor diameter before rolled or formed tapped.
to allow displacement of the material to the required minor diameter. a coating on the bolts would also may help for the galling.
please advise the material of the bolts.

RE: Taptite Screws not Fully Seated.

(OP)
Material Specification is listed like this:

SAE 1022 (Currently used)
Neutral Hardened to RC 33-39

There's a coating involved and it's according the PS-11036.

RE: Taptite Screws not Fully Seated.

We used similar fasteners. The holes that we drilled were oversized, and they also flared a bit at the start. Sometimes you get enough material displaced that if the top of the hole is tight it will prevent seating.
A lubricant is necessary.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: Taptite Screws not Fully Seated.

Thread forming in cast material can be a challenge. Casting quality can make a difference.

Ted

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

eBook - Functional Prototyping Using Metal 3D Printing
Functional prototypes are a key step in product development – they give engineers a chance to test new ideas and designs while also revealing how the product will stand up to real-world use. And when it comes to functional prototypes, 3D printing is rewriting the rules of what’s possible. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close