×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Machining

Machining

Machining

(OP)




Is it possible to make threaded hole in the above shown fig??

RE: Machining

Most anything can happen with enough money to spend.

RE: Machining

Are the holes to the right large enough that you could get long drill bits through?

RE: Machining

90 degree drill head.
Product should be revised so that outside holes are bigger than inside hole pattern.

Harold G. Morgan
CATIA, QA, CNC & CMM Programmer

RE: Machining

The holes would be easy with a 90 deg drill head. I'm curious about machining inside under the lip and the radii inside.

ctopher, CSWP
SolidWorks '17
ctophers home
SolidWorks Legion

RE: Machining

You guys must have 90deg drill heads much smaller than any I've seen, given the dimensions of the part.

I think it would be wiser to redesign unless mass production justifies specialized tooling that won't directly inflate the component price dramatically.

RE: Machining

I think there is a 90 degree attachment for a Bridgeport type milling machine that would fit and there maybe some that will attach to a machining center as well. Also depending on the large holes to the right side
and the hole pattern you may get something to do it that way as well. If it is a high production part, I'd be looking at some how getting them to open up those larger holes to the right side for good access.
It sure looks like a ducting valve or fuel valve actuator housing? How close am I?

RE: Machining

Bridgeport manufactured an entire line of RA heads over the years. Their smallest is a variant of their "Quillmaster" line of micro-drilling/milling attachments. I was gifted one years ago for my mill and its a neat lil ~1" diameter novelty but dont believe I have ever actually used it. In the link below you can see it a bit over halfway down, mine is the QRA.

http://lathes.co.uk/bridgeport/page2.html

RE: Machining

As above, oversize the two right-hand side holes to allow
1. Drilling access,
2. tapping access,
3. Screw-tightening access for assembly
4. Screw-loosening access for maintenance later.

BUT! replace the medium-sized center hole of the two RH ports with a 8-bolt pattern further away from the center of each hole (now, you have 8x bolts, but in two bolt-hole circle diameters - one inside the other.) The "port diameter can be the same as now, but the "port" diameter is set by the piece being attached, not by the drilled hole in the housing that is pictured. If it is absolutely essential to maintain port hole diameter and location of the nozzle outlet into the housing, change the attached piece so it matches the current diameter, but has a deeper tip. And, of course, the 8x bolt holes matching the 8x tapped hole in the housing.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close