×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

New member, and an optics fab question

New member, and an optics fab question

New member, and an optics fab question

(OP)
Hi All,
Someone at LinkedIn directed me to your forum here and I joined, thanks. The query I sent out via LI was whether anyone knew of any good optical fabrication tech forums (and thus this site), and whether anyone might have thoughts on how to go about fabricating some small fused silica windows from larger stock. Specifically, I'd like to get thoughts on how to take some available 20x20 mm x 0.1 mm thick flat/flat f.s. material and yield some 3 mm diameter pieces from it. I can readily dice up square pieces from this material with a diamond saw we've got, but then, how to go about making them round...hmm. Thinking of waxing/stacking some on the end of a mandrel and then grinding/turning them down on a lathe to 3 mm diameter...? Or one might make (or buy, but boy I don't know from whom--) a 'core drill' from a piece of brass or something, and try coring such pieces out (no doubt backed up with thicker sacrificial material in a 'sandwich', etc.). Any thoughts here? Anyone know of what you would find to be an even better forum for such optical-fab queries? Thanks, and I look forward to learning a lot here. Charley Hale, Beyond Photonics LLC, Boulder CO USA

RE: New member, and an optics fab question

I would think a waterjet would be an appropriate tool for fast processing... cover both sides with a safety mask/film to avoid abrasion by the garnet, then process away. Final result should be pretty darn smooth right out of the machine, with only a bit of final sanding to relieve the sharp edges top/bottom.

Dan - Owner
http://www.Hi-TecDesigns.com

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close