×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

ACI 318-14, Section R17.2.1: The impact of the Inclusion or Exclusion of Anchor Reinforcement

ACI 318-14, Section R17.2.1: The impact of the Inclusion or Exclusion of Anchor Reinforcement

ACI 318-14, Section R17.2.1: The impact of the Inclusion or Exclusion of Anchor Reinforcement

(OP)
ACI 318-14, Section R17.2.1 states:

"When the strength of an anchor group is governed by breakage of the concrete, the behavior is brittle and there is limited redistribution of the forces between the highly stressed and less stressed anchors. In this case, the theory of elasticity is required to be used, assuming the attachment that distributes loads to the anchors is sufficiently stiff. The forces in the anchors are considered to be proportional to the external load and its distance from the neutral axis of the anchor group."

My question is whether or not a "sufficiently stiff" "attachment" needs to be used to ensure proportional load distribution among the anchors when anchor reinforcement is used instead of the concrete's break-out capacity?

I've got a few cases where my base plates will need to be excessively thick in order to meet the rigid base plate requirement of R17.2.1 and was hoping that using anchor reinforcement would eliminate this requirement since the reinforcement offers a ductile load path. However, I'm hesitant to go that way since the anchor reinforcement still involves the brittle concrete break-out cone, in that the reinforcement must overlap each side of the cone to sufficiently to develop the reinforcement. Not sure if this involvement of the break-out cone still requires a rigid base plate to be designed.

Any help or thoughts are appreciated!

Thank you!

RE: ACI 318-14, Section R17.2.1: The impact of the Inclusion or Exclusion of Anchor Reinforcement

Quote (My question is whether or not a "sufficiently stiff" "attachment" needs to be used to ensure proportional load distribution among the anchors when anchor reinforcement is used instead of the concrete's break-out capacity?)


Pls read again Section R17.2.1 . Incase of failure mode is breakage of the concrete, In order to determine the forces , THE ASSUMPTION ( the attachment that distributes loads to the anchors is sufficiently stiff ) IS MADE so ( the forces in the anchors are considered to be proportional to the external load and its distance from the neutral axis of the anchor group ).

In your specific case , I assume tension failure of Concrete is critical ..that is , you checked and find that pull-out failure of concrete is critical and you provided tension reinforcement as per code . If this is case, you do not need to check the base plate thickness in order to find the individual forces in the anchors.

The base plate thickness should be determined looking to the governing design loading combination ( e.g. axial compression, axial tension, small ecc., large ecc., and for shear) .

I will suggest you to look ;

i= Anchorage Design for Petrochemical Facilities-ASCE Committee and,

ii = AISC Design Guide 1 ,Base Plate and Anchor Rod Design .

If you have a specific question, pls provide more details to get specific responds..



Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

The Low-Code Digital Transformation Guide
Change the way you develop apps and, in turn, change the way your business operates and engages with customers, leading to new channels of revenue. This ebook is the culmination of 14 years of experience with 4,000 customers that have all transformed their business through low-code development. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close