×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Connecting (soldering?) aluminium sheet and pipe

Connecting (soldering?) aluminium sheet and pipe

Connecting (soldering?) aluminium sheet and pipe

(OP)
Hi there,

We are designing a cooling shell (ethanol, at -25ºC / -13ºF). It consists of a pipe 10/8mm and an aluminium sheet (as thin as possible: 1 or 2 mm)

Here some pictures of the current design:




The sheet is ca. 800mm / 30inches (maximum length)

The pipe will (probably) be AW 6082, CNC bent, the sheet we can decide.

How can we connect them to have a good thermal transfer?

The problem with soldering is that the sheet will deform because of the temperature

Glue or thermal paste don't have good thermal conductivity

Maybe some clamps.

My favourite option would be soldering, adding material for a good contact. Is there any option here?

thanks

RE: Connecting (soldering?) aluminium sheet and pipe

This is often done using furnace brazing. A brazing paste is applied to fixtured parts and the whole assembly is evenly heated in a furnace. An inert atmosphere will keep the parts clean.

RE: Connecting (soldering?) aluminium sheet and pipe

The catch here is that Al is difficult to braze other than in vacuum.
With Cu this would be a piece of cake.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: Connecting (soldering?) aluminium sheet and pipe

(OP)
EdStainless,
These glues could be an option, but they have poor thermal conductivity.

Compositepro,
The furnace brazing seems promising, I'll dig into that

Unfortunately, we need to use aluminium for this project

thanks!

RE: Connecting (soldering?) aluminium sheet and pipe

Those glues will be a 1000x better than a mechanical fastening system, and if you are careful and keep the fit tight so that the bond line is only a few thousandths of an inch they will add an insignificant amount of resistance to heat transfer.
It would help greatly if you could slightly flatten the tube so that it had more contact area against the plate. We used to use square tube for projects like this.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: Connecting (soldering?) aluminium sheet and pipe

@drodig
Was your question solved?

RE: Connecting (soldering?) aluminium sheet and pipe

drodrig,

Adhesive has poor thermal conductivity specifications. If the adhesive has a large cross-sectional area and it is thin, it may still be very conductive.

Is there any way to use square tubing?

--
JHG

RE: Connecting (soldering?) aluminium sheet and pipe

(OP)
Hi there,

I'm talking to the company to see the possibilities for square section tubes. They want a lot of money for the bending tools.

cheers,


RE: Connecting (soldering?) aluminium sheet and pipe

Use round tube and pull it between a pair of rolls to flatten it some (the shape is called 'double D'). In Cu square and rectangular tube is fairly common.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: Connecting (soldering?) aluminium sheet and pipe

Dip brazing is your best chance of success if both the sheet and pipe are aluminum alloys. The aluminum braze filler metal melts at about 50 degrees F lower than the melting point of many aluminum alloys. With such a small temperature window, it is difficult to precisely control the temperature using methods other than dip brazing.

Best regards - Al

RE: Connecting (soldering?) aluminium sheet and pipe

(OP)
I found a company (in France - I'm based in Germany) which can do it (after some negative answers)

They can do it with vacuum. It's now know how much the plate will deform, so they'll run a first test.

EdStainless,
I'll ask them about the double D option. It sounds good.

gtaw,
If this vacuum doesn't work I'll check the dip brazing

thanks

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close