×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Thermoforming of PTFE tube - Designguidelines

Thermoforming of PTFE tube - Designguidelines

Thermoforming of PTFE tube - Designguidelines

(OP)
Hi, are looking into introduction of PTFE tube thermoforming in volume production and wonder if anyone in this forum can share some designguidelines such as min bend radius and process parameters.

Have tested below setup:
- Materiar: PTFE pipes OD 8mm / ID 6mm
- Pipes are formed i an simple alu plate with grooves for the pipes as below picture.
- Process: 200C for 30 minutes with 2hours cooling in form at 25C



I can get a 24mm bend radius (3xOD) without kink problems. But would like to get smaller bend radius for which I am considering to test forming with mandrel insert but are concerned that the large deformation will create internal stress and cracks over time.

Hope you can help me with some designguidelines.

RE: Thermoforming of PTFE tube - Designguidelines

PTFE does not melt. When you get it hot enough (600F +) it goes from white to transparent and behaves as a soft gel/rubber. If you preheat the tubing it will be far more formable. Your process cycle is really long. I suggest you preheat your tubing straight and drop it into a cooler mold. Cooler might be 300-400F. You should be able to do this in less than a 1 minute cycle, although it will take longer to fill all the mold cavities.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close