×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Long Addendum Teeth Profile
3

Long Addendum Teeth Profile

Long Addendum Teeth Profile

(OP)
Hello All,

We came by the knowledge of some competitor companies (agricultural tractor transmissions) use high addendum gear profiles like 1.35xM. Even the gears are have high numbers of teeths, the tips are very small unlike the normal profile.
I could not understand the benefits of such so-called high depth teeth and was looking for articles about it but could not find a good source. Does any of you familiar with such profile gears? Do you know the advantages of such profiles? Do they give better tooth root strength or flank safety?

Best regards

RE: Long Addendum Teeth Profile

It sounds like these are "extended addendum" gears. They typically use standard pitch centers, tooth thickness, and backlash. The benefit of this approach is higher contact ratio, smoother meshing, reduced noise, etc. The drawback is reduced tooth bending strength. The practical limit to extending the addendum is minimum acceptable width of the tooth top lands.

Don't know the reason this particular type of gear geometry was used for your tractor transmission.

RE: Long Addendum Teeth Profile

tbuelna, why is there a minimum acceptable width for the tooth top lands? I have read that the narrower the land, the more likely the tooth will chip there. If this is true, what would cause it to chip? I suppose the shear stress when the mesh begins, but I don't know anything about it. I would like to have your comments. This subject recently became important to me.

Also, why does the bending strength decrease?

RE: Long Addendum Teeth Profile

Having apex at the gear tips, causes week tooth bending loads.
it's not a good scenario, thus profile shift + at the pinion teeth to
increase pinion tooth bending ratio, - profile shift at the gear.
to have proper tooth contact.
good attributes are the following
contact ratio 1.5 + depending the loads.
contact stress
high tooth bending stress ratio

there is a good video to help with under standing the above
AGMA tooth stress
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VaUsmBspl58

The gears of the competitors might be an issue, but not enough data
to really make a proper answer.
Follow proper design factors.
scuffing or scoring also must be considered.

RE: Long Addendum Teeth Profile

The other reason for profile shifting of the pinion
if the number of low number of teeth , under cut will result
and again cause week tooth bending ratio.
if the pressure angle is to high apexing of the teeth will result.
this is not good. a good gear program would be
on that calculates all of the previous post and the above.

RE: Long Addendum Teeth Profile

2

Quote (Windward)

why is there a minimum acceptable width for the tooth top lands?
A tooth tip that is too narrow for a given case depth will get through- carburized, will have unfavorable residual stress distribution and therefore be very brittle and easy to break off.
Both high addendum and long addendum (a positive profile shift) decrease the top land width.

Quote (Windward)

Also, why does the bending strength decrease?
The bending strength decreases as the addendum gets higher because the meshing forces that act at the tip of the tooth are further away from the tooth's base; a force acting further and further away from the critical section creates more and more bending stress in it.

RE: Long Addendum Teeth Profile

Good explanation, spigor. I was about to design something using gears that had zero land width, for a good reason. But I see now that it wouldn't work. I also see how I might get around the problem.

Now that I have a little understanding of it, I speculate that even if the gears are not case-carburized or otherwise hardened, decreasing the land width still increases the chance of failure. At the start of the mesh, all of the force is at the tip, where the cross-section taking the load is the least. Shear and bending stress at that point might be enough to cause a failure even if the bending stress at the root is safe.

mfgenggear, that is a long video, but a good one.

RE: Long Addendum Teeth Profile

it is a long video, but the professor is good.

some times it's unavoidable to have tooth tips that are on the thin side.
when this does happen do not carburize the tooth tips and end faces to minimize
the effect as spigor stated.


a good program will calculate the tooth tips land width.
example of that, is tooth tips are .070 inches, case depth is .030.
unavoidable thru case hardening will happen.
this is why it is important not only for stress loads, but for geometry
to pick the correct Module or diametral Pitch, and pressure angle.

when I process parts my personnel written programs looks for this.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close