×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Maximum and Minimum spacing between reinforcement bars (AS3600)

Maximum and Minimum spacing between reinforcement bars (AS3600)

Maximum and Minimum spacing between reinforcement bars (AS3600)

(OP)
Hi,

I am fairly new to structural design. In AS3600 2018 I notice that Clause 8.3.2.2 gives the maximum centre to centre spacing of reo bars as being lesser of 600mm and D. Am I correct in my understanding that this is the max centre to centre spacing between bars (across the width of a member)?

Does AS3600 specify the minimum spacing that needs to be between bars to allow for concrete and aggregate flow?

Regards

RJ

RE: Maximum and Minimum spacing between reinforcement bars (AS3600)

That rule applies to shear reinforcement, not flexural reinforcement.

Maximum for flexure is normally 300mm. See 8.1.9.1.

Minimum is not well defined. It is required to allow proper placement of the concrete and minimum of 1 bar diameter for bond. But proper placement is left to the engineer to decide.

RE: Maximum and Minimum spacing between reinforcement bars (AS3600)

(OP)
Thanks for your response rapt!

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close