×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

ASME Material certificate?

ASME Material certificate?

ASME Material certificate?

(OP)
Hi everyone.

During material inspection, Material was rejected by customer due to ASME edition is not described on material certificate.
Chemical composition and mechanical property are met in accordance with ASME ed2017(same as design code edition).
Client requests to describe edition on material certificate otherwise they will reject material.

Could you advise where can I find the requirement in ASME code?(edition shall be mentioned on material certiticate)
and how to solve this problem?(I have asked to mill maker to put edition but they cannot do due to their system)

Please advise..

RE: ASME Material certificate?

PLease dont double post. I have red-flagged the other thread for deletion, as this subforum seems the most appropriate for your question.

RE: ASME Material certificate?

Unless the testing requirements have changed between various code editions what is the difference between a material manufactured and tested in 2010, 2013, 2016, 2019 ?
The MTR is a record of mechanical and chemical testing and that doesn't change.
Ask your customer why they require a year on their reports.

RE: ASME Material certificate?

Can't the mill just write a cover letter / cert of conformity to ASME VIII 2017. (I assume - "ASME" have a lot of codes & standards"

Your client sounds unreasonable - why not ask him where it states this as you can't find it anywhere.

I find it difficult to believe someone would "reject" materials on these grounds. Advise him or her of the impact (delay, cost etc) because he won't be able to justify it if he doesn't quote the specification item or code requirement which requires this and see what happens.

Remember - More details = better answers
Also: If you get a response it's polite to respond to it.

RE: ASME Material certificate?

The customer is correct. Per either SA-6 clause 14.1.1 or SA-20 clause 19.1, the "year-date" of the specification shall be on the test report. I would think the mill should be able to issue a new MTR with this information added.

As noted by david339933 in this post (thread794-460803: ASME Code edition specified on MTR) :
Looking at Section II Part A Appendix II Table II-200-1 it is very often permitted to use previous editions of a material. Many materials allow edition as old as the mid-80's to be used. If the mill won't help you, perhaps your customer will accept that the material isn't that out of date.

RE: ASME Material certificate?

I have no code section for reference to back up Geoff his comment, but it doesn’t seem strange that an edition of the applicable ASTM edition should be called out in the MTR.
The material certificates I have seen as good as always have dates shown. Same holds for EN material standards.
Why wouldn’t it? Why wouldn’t it be just as important as calling out the edition of the applied code on a GA drawing?

RE: ASME Material certificate?

(OP)
Thank you for your advice and providing information.
I have requested guarranty letter to mill maker which proof material was fabricated in accordance with ASME 2017ED
and will try to persuade customer to accept with this letter.

RE: ASME Material certificate?

Just make sure you specify the correct/applicable ASME SA edition to the mill. I assume yore using VIII-1 2017 edt.; what material is in quesiton here? The 2017 edt of that specific ASME SA spec may not exist. E.g.: ASME IIA refers to ASME SA312-15 (even though there is a ASTM A312-19), in IIA ASME SA106 refers to the -08 edit (even though ASTM A106-19 exists), etc..

RE: ASME Material certificate?

LSUUR,
This is a revision to my previous post which I now think does not relate to the relevant issue.
It is your responsibility as the buyer of the material to ensure the code/standard/specification listed on the MTR is correct prior to submitting documents to the Customer / Client for review.
If, the issues noted by Geoff13 and david339933 were not addressed by your company during document review then the Client / Customer is well within their rights to reject.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

White Paper - A Guide to 3D Printing Materials
When it comes to using an FDM 3D printer effectively and efficiently, choosing the right material at the right time is essential. This 3D Printing Materials Guide will help give you and your team a basic understanding of some FDM 3D printing polymers and composites, their strengths and weaknesses, and when to use them. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close