×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Cold Forming Countersunk Holes

Cold Forming Countersunk Holes

Cold Forming Countersunk Holes

(OP)
I am investigating a manufacturing process in our shop where we are cold forming (pressing) the countersink detail into the plate rather than machining it. The countersink is for a 3/4" bolt and a 3/4" plate. Problem is the plate is splitting to the end of the plate which is 1.625" from the end of the plate to the center of the hole. The material is a 50ksi yield plate.

Do any of you have any tips or tricks to correct this issue? It may be that we are just asking for too much and to get there is just overstressing the plate.

Thanks in Advance!
bduff

RE: Cold Forming Countersunk Holes

How big is the countersink? Bolt don't normally need them and, if required for clearance with the bolt fillet, is usually achieved with a washer ID that clears the fillet.

Where is the upset material supposed to go?

RE: Cold Forming Countersunk Holes

Bduff:
Like 3DDave, I don’t understand why you need a countersink detail for a ¾” bolt on a hole in a ¾” pl. either. You could probably do what you are trying to do, if you heated the plate sufficiently and provided some forming pressure on the edge of the pl. in the immediate area of the hole. That certainly seems like the hard way to do this when a countersink and a drill motor would do the trick.

RE: Cold Forming Countersunk Holes

Quote (3DDave)

Where is the upset material supposed to go?

That was going to be my question. I doesn't seem like what you're proposing can work. The plate would have to deform, so if you did manage to get it so it doesn't split the plate (which would likely require heating it substantially), you'd end up with a bump on the back side of the plate. You can't change the volume of the steel; what is displaced from the countersink has to go somewhere.

Rod Smith, P.E., The artist formerly known as HotRod10

RE: Cold Forming Countersunk Holes

Normally when cold forming countersunk holes into sheet metal or plate, the initial hole is made oversized by formula, to allow the metal to cold flow to the center of the hole at the correct diameter, this cold flow operation then yields a double conical hole with the smallest diameter at the center of the plate with some minor cracking around the hole. Sometimes if this cracking is undesirable, a secondary drilling operation is used to remove this stress cracking. Normal edge distance for this is 2.5 D, you are close but 2.5D is 1.875. I would investigate the plate for manufacturing flaws.
B.E.

You are judged not by what you know, but by what you can do.

RE: Cold Forming Countersunk Holes

Not sure if relevant to your end use, but this wouldn't be allowed if it's end use was as a structural element subject to seismic. The hardworking as you've found out results in fracture, just because holes with larger edge distances didn't fracture under fabrication doesn't rule out that they may when subject to loading.

RE: Cold Forming Countersunk Holes

You're asking a lot of any steel to survive that kind of operation.

"Everyone is entitled to their own opinions, but they are not entitled to their own facts."

RE: Cold Forming Countersunk Holes

(OP)
Thanks for all your replies and I agree with all of them. I knew this was a long shot but just wanted to put it out there just in case someone had done this previously. Currently we do this process by machining and were just looking for ways to cut time without creating a hot work plate (for safety reasons). I agree this is a lot of material to cold form without wedging the plate apart. We are going to continue to investigate and I will update if anything comes of it.

Thanks to All!!!

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close