×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Cable Gland Terminations Bonding

Cable Gland Terminations Bonding

Cable Gland Terminations Bonding

(OP)
This may look like a stupid question but I will fire it anyways and I appreciate everyone's patience.

At one location, we have a 4.16 kV cable buses, from transformer secondary to switchgear, with sheathed single core power cables in them. We used metal cable glands (connectors) to terminate on the top of the switchgear. We installed metal bushings with ground lugs on the connectors and bonded them, "daisy-chained" to the switchgear ground bus.

However, on another location, the single cables from the transformer to the switchgear where connected to the top of the switchgear using cable glands but with non-metallic bushings. Therefore we are not able to bond these bushings to the switchgear ground bus. Is this acceptable? If not, we are thinking of installing a split-type grounding bushings or grounding inserts (looked like a washer with a ground lug)

In both installations, power cable sheaths are bonded to the switchgear ground bus. On a side note, the cable sheaths at the switchgear terminations were bonded together and passed back through the zero sequence CT before it got terminated to the switchgear ground bus.

Thank you for your inputs.

Regards

RE: Cable Gland Terminations Bonding

NEC 2017 Art.250.4 General Requirements for Grounding and Bonding.
(3) Bonding of Electrical Equipment. Normally non–currentcarrying
conductive materials enclosing electrical conductors
or equipment, or forming part of such equipment, shall be
connected together and to the electrical supply source in a
manner that establishes an effective ground-fault current path.
Nonconductive parts of equipment should not be grounded

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close