×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Slotted Holes in Beam Flange - Possible?

Slotted Holes in Beam Flange - Possible?

Slotted Holes in Beam Flange - Possible?

(OP)
I am contemplating a beam connection where one W section beam bears on top of another W section beam.


My question is:

Can a fabricator cut a short slot or long slot hole in a beam flange? The slot could be parallel or perpendicular to the longitudinal axis of the beam.

Maybe I could make the lower beam a H-pile section, which would give a flatter flange?

I've tried googling this, but no luck.

Thanks!

RE: Slotted Holes in Beam Flange - Possible?

Why would an HP section have a flatter flange than a WF? Both are covered by ASTM A6 tolerances.

One other consideration from the ASTM A6 tolerances, the beams may be up to a 1/4" deeper than advertised. Might not be an issue if your top flange is a bit too high, but it's worth considering. If you have multiple floors this issue can be accumulative.

Short slots are usually punched into plate and angle material, which is not possible on WF sections. Many fabricators can machine a short slot into flanges, but special machinery is needed. Otherwise they might be drilling 2 holes and grinding the rest of the material away manually. Make sure your specs do not allow for manual flame/torch cutting of holes, as that will make a mess of the flanges.

RE: Slotted Holes in Beam Flange - Possible?

(OP)
Sbisteel - Thank you for the response. I could have said it better. The inside portions of W-Section flanges get much thicker as they approach the fillet and web (the bolts always require beveled washers).

The HPile flanges have a consistent thickness.

I was thinking it might be easier to punch a slotted hole on the HP flat surface versus the varying thickness of a W section flange.

RE: Slotted Holes in Beam Flange - Possible?

For S beams I agree, but both WF and HP sections have a constant flange thickness up until the start of the fillet (k1 in the AISC manual). Just make sure you pick a section with a flange wide enough for the slot & bolt to stay clear of the fillet.

RE: Slotted Holes in Beam Flange - Possible?

Slots are possible for the right fabricator with the right equipment. Multi axis plasma cutting machines have been cutting copes, holes, slots, openings in webs, etc for a while now.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MptX0c3uDJE

If it's just a one-off, they might just punch them with a portable punch or drill & ream as indicated above. I wouldn't be afraid of specifying a slot if you can make the geometry work.

RE: Slotted Holes in Beam Flange - Possible?

we very commonly slot beams - overhead crane runways where beams need to be aligned properly
We drill two holes & torch cut the bridge. Slots either way depending on requirements & edge distance
I disagree with SBIsteel. Thermal cutting is accepted practice. but it need to be done in a professional manner.... and it is tricky

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close