×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Sprinkler system In educational Building

Sprinkler system In educational Building

Sprinkler system In educational Building

(OP)
I'm asking if sprinkler system is required in schools " Educational Facility " ?
I'm based in country where IBC is the governing Code?

As per IBC , Clause no.903.2.3, sprinkler system is required If fire area is greater than 1115 m2

An automatic sprinkler system shall be
provided for Group E occupancies as follows:
1. Throughout all Group E fire areas greater than 12,000
square feet (1115 m2) in area.
2. Throughout every portion of educational buildings
below the lowest level of exit discharge serving that
portion of the building.
Exception: An automatic sprinkler system is not
required in any area below the lowest level of exit
discharge serving that area where every classroom
throughout the building has not fewer than one exterior
exit door at ground level

My question is if other assembly occupancy like gymnasium , auditorium are existing in schools , would they be identified as Group A or GROUP E?...AS per IBC , If those occupancies are supportive to the educational purpose , they would be classified as Group E,

303.1.3 Associated with Group E occupancies. A room or
space used for assembly purposes that is associated with a
Group E occupancy is not considered a separate occupancy.


Am I Getting it right?....that means if fire area does not exceed 12,000 ft2, then no sprinkler system is required , even there are gymnasium , auditorium , libraries ....etc.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close