×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Regarding Weld area calculation for branch reinforcement as per ASME B 31.3

Regarding Weld area calculation for branch reinforcement as per ASME B 31.3

Regarding Weld area calculation for branch reinforcement as per ASME B 31.3

(OP)
Hello experts,
As per clause 304.3.3 of ASME B 31.3 (Reinforcement of welded branch connections), Area A4 is the area of other metal provided by welds and properly attached reinforcement.

While calculating the weld area , the minimum value of tc=0.7 Tb or 6mm (1/4 in.) ,except that larger dimensions may be used if the welder has been specifically instructed to make the welds to those dimensions.

Now my query is --
1.In case if welder has gone with higher weld thickness and weld throat is coming more than 6mm, than the weld area for reinforcement should be calculated based on higher thickness or restricted to 6mm only ?

2. Does the extra heat input due to additional weld may distort the base metal and also affect the mechanical properties of weld ,HAZ and base metal ?

Best Regards

RE: Regarding Weld area calculation for branch reinforcement as per ASME B 31.3

1. I dont see no reason to use the as welded area for reinforcement, however, since the design should be completed in the engineering phase, I dont see how this would benefit you.
2. Yes. But it depends; e.g. on the material, welding process, welding position, joint design, etc., etc.

RE: Regarding Weld area calculation for branch reinforcement as per ASME B 31.3

(OP)
Thanks XL83NL
Response to your responses
1.I had doubt on using additional welds as reinforcement since codes (ASME VIII or ASME B 31.3)only mentions the minimum weld thickness and does not clearly says that additional weld should be considered as reinforcement.
I do agree that these things would be finalized during design but here in particular case , vendor had purchased the plate of lesser thickness (25mm instead of 26mm as required) ,did the additional fillet weld above full penetration weld between branch and main pipe (here branch and main both pipe had same thickness )and now justifying the additional weld as reinforcement.

2.Here the material is P11 , GMAW. Should the final hardness of Weld ,HAZ and base metal be enough to check the weld properties ?

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close