×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Surge Testing of Centrifugal Compressors

Surge Testing of Centrifugal Compressors

Surge Testing of Centrifugal Compressors

(OP)
Anyone who knows any code, standard or global practice stating the requirement for surge testing of centrifugal compressors?

RE: Surge Testing of Centrifugal Compressors

API 617 (7th edition, I know there is newest) - Chapter 1, clause 5.3.2.1.3:
"If a performance test is specified, the vendor shall provide test data and curves when the test has been completed.
The surge points shall be shown on the performance curves."

Chapter 2, clause 4.3.3.1.1:
"The compressor shall be performance tested in accordance with ASME PTC 10-1997, ISO 5389 or other approved national standard. A minimum of five points, including surge and overload, shall be taken at normal speed. For variable-speed machines, additional points may be specified..."

In terms of practice, surge points established during performance testing (type II) can be used as basis for design of the control system. Based upon that, the controller parameters can be set on an preliminary basis which already improves upon predicted curves information. In general, but not always, a dedicated surge testing is done during commissioning/plant start-up to establish the surge line; the controller parameters can be tuned / frozen. I suppose this does NOT need to be part of the purchase order to compressor vendor. Surge testing, if not covered by company (buyer or contractor) standards, is a requirement that can be evaluated/coordinated together with the vendor services representative, the anti-surge system supplier and all the stakeholders (end-user and contractor).

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close