×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Phenolic Molding Problems

Phenolic Molding Problems

Phenolic Molding Problems

(OP)
I'm working with a supplier to produce a compression molded phenolic resin based friction rotor.
They had some problems with the first trial; the part has splits (mostly at tool mating line) and the flash had a strange sponge/honeycomb structure.

We have no experience in molding so are looking at having to run systematic trials to find some parameters that work, to help narrow our search can anyone identify potential causes for this sort of defect?

Material:
- Novolac Phenolic Resin based (50 - 60%) + Fibre Filler (15 - 25%).

Trial Process:
- Pre-heat; 40s in 900w microwave. (minimum time found to get material to flow).
- Compression mold; 150, 160, 170, 180oC, cure time 180s, pressure ?, rate ?.



RE: Phenolic Molding Problems

Wow, a 180 second cure! I'm used to minimum 6 hour cure cycle. Phenolic is a condensation cure resin. It releases at least 4% water by weight during cure. Your panel is delaminating due to steam pressure exceeding the resin strength at you cure temperature during cure when you open the mold. Keep the mold closed longer or pre-react the molding compound before cure.

RE: Phenolic Molding Problems

(OP)
Sorry the 180s cure is referring to the time in mold, their usual procedure would then be to post-cure in a graduated oven cycle for 10 hours.

Delamination due to steam pressure looks very plausible, thanks for pointing this out.

I think the material is pre-reacting during pre-heating, they found that less than 30s and the material wouldn't flow, beyond 40s and the material would go hard (presumably reacting too much). Do you think pre-heating at lower energy but for longer will help to give a more complete reaction and time for the water to condensate out? To me the short window between underdone and overdone suggests too much energy is being used.

At lower mold temperature (150oC) it wasn't so bad but the part was flexible when removed, is it a case of more time = more complete reaction or is there a critical temperature that needs to be reached?

Should breathing be considered?

Thanks

RE: Phenolic Molding Problems

a) you should talk to a chemist at the material supplier.
b) microwave preheating sounds like a very bad idea.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

White Paper - PLM and ERP: Their Respective Roles in Modern Manufacturing
Leading manufacturers are aligning their people, processes, and tools from initial product ideation through to field service. They do so by providing access to product and enterprise data in the context of each person’s domain expertise. However, it can be complicated and costly to unite engineering with the factory and supply chain. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close