×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Machine a threadolet to a socketolet
2

Machine a threadolet to a socketolet

Machine a threadolet to a socketolet

(OP)
Hi,

Does anyone have experience of machining a threadolet to a socketolet? It is an odd question. We have a threadolet welded to the pipe already. Want to see if it can be machined to a socketolet.

Thanks.

RE: Machine a threadolet to a socketolet

IMO, it may be difficult to meet the machining tolerance of the socket joint.
Typically, the alternative is to keep the thread connection and seal weld it to cover all the exposed threads.

RE: Machine a threadolet to a socketolet

(OP)
Agreed. keep thread connection and seal weld to cover all exposed threads is our primary option. Just want to check if machining was done before.

RE: Machine a threadolet to a socketolet

I see no explicit reason why it would not be possible - given an accurate drill depth that creates the socket analog.
The outside dimensions on each threadolet and sockolet supplier I checked (NOT all by any means!) are the same between their two style connections. The drill dia of the socket must be greater than the pipe OD (obviously), so drilling out the threads will remove the stress risers of the threads, and the socket depth drilled out replaces the threads cut into the forging, so the stress levels in the casting/forging are nearly identical.

The top surface needs to be cleaned up to accept the fillet weld, and you MUST be sure the metal is correct for welding. What depth will you drill, and what diameter are you going to drill?

RE: Machine a threadolet to a socketolet

(OP)
Good comments, Racookpe1978. I am working with some companies to figure this out. Apparently it has been done before.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close