×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Minimum wall thickness for machining a Delrin bushing?

Minimum wall thickness for machining a Delrin bushing?

Minimum wall thickness for machining a Delrin bushing?

(OP)
I want to machine a Delrin bushing for a 0.44" diameter shaft. My current design has a hole of 0.45" diameter and a wall thickness of 1/8 inch. Can Delrin handle this machining? Thank you.

RE: Minimum wall thickness for machining a Delrin bushing?

Yes. Use super sharp tools, and sharpen them or slow down if you smell vinegar.

Mike Halloran
Stratford, CT, USA

RE: Minimum wall thickness for machining a Delrin bushing?

Are you gripping the OD and boring the Ø.45 as a through hole?
If so, I'd expect the bushing bore will be 3 or 4 lobed when it is removed from he chuck.
A collet would be better.

I'd start with a longer piece of solid stock, bore the ID ( blind hole) and turn the OD, then "part" the finished bushing off the stock.

RE: Minimum wall thickness for machining a Delrin bushing?

You need to determine the operating PV to see if Delrin (POM-H) can handle this application. Then you need to determine total running clearance. See link below for design guide. Since your bushing is small I’d step up to a better material like Techtron HPV. Won’t be much more $$ and will last much longer and easier to machine thin sections.

https://media.mcam.com/fileadmin/quadrant/document...

________________________________________
Mitsubishi Chemical Advanced Materials
www.mcam.com

RE: Minimum wall thickness for machining a Delrin bushing?

Jessegreen:
Why not pre-bore the bushing with plenty of wall thickness. Then, press it into its housing and do the final boring, with the material under compression and well supported.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close