×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

AS2870:2011 Design of Footings for Trees

AS2870:2011 Design of Footings for Trees

AS2870:2011 Design of Footings for Trees

(OP)
Hi Everyone
I was wondering if anyone has had much experience with adjusting the ys value to reflect the potential influence of trees in accordance with Appendix H of AS2870:2011.
Also how you might take into account the presence of trees that might have been cleared and no longer exist but could still be having a impact on the moisture content of the soil by the fact that they are no longer withdrawing moisture out of the ground. Experiencing a lot of sites being classified as a 'P' as a result of this.
Cheers.

RE: AS2870:2011 Design of Footings for Trees

Mate - I deal with this a lot.

Two things.

1. You can design slab taking by adding the soil surface and effects from trees (I can't remember the formula but I believe its 0.7ys+yt.
2. Or you use piles down to rock. We generally use method 1.

next item. I've asked the same question regarding trees. This is such an issue in the residential sector. I couldn't quite find anything on it in terms of litrature and I asked our geotechnical engineers, and their response was, the previous trees would at least have to go through a mositure varying season. i.e. I took this as a year. I fairly sure when site classifiers are giving movement this is not taking into account.

I'm sure if you asked an arborist there might be some answer and its specific to tree types etc

RE: AS2870:2011 Design of Footings for Trees

(OP)
Thanks for the reply.

Yes, I think we have the centre and edge heave calculation under control but the other issue in respect to pre-existing trees is still a bit of an unknown.

We have been told (by a representative of a government authority) that trees could have an influence of up to five years which seems a bit extreme. Based on this site classifiers are looking at aerial photography and nominating sites with trees within five years as P sites. Some are doing an adjustment of the ys assuming a worst case scenario however others are not. I believe the five years has been tenuously linked to the five year reference in clause 2.3.2 Part (B). Your right though that this issue is probably not being addressed by site classifiers generally. I haven't been able to find too much information on this issue. Maybe in the next code update there might be further clarity?

RE: AS2870:2011 Design of Footings for Trees

It would be great if they clarified this. Always depressing seeing the dreaded "Class P" due to trees.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close