×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

ACI 318-14 Sect 22.9.4 - Nominal Shear Strength

ACI 318-14 Sect 22.9.4 - Nominal Shear Strength

ACI 318-14 Sect 22.9.4 - Nominal Shear Strength

(OP)
Does this section apply to cases where concrete is poured against concrete without any reinforcing across the joint? Say, a slab poured against a concrete retaining wall? That is a shear plane, and I'd like to considered the ability for this plane to transfer load.

RE: ACI 318-14 Sect 22.9.4 - Nominal Shear Strength

No - it only applies where you have reinforcement across the joint as stated in 22.9.4.1.

Check out Eng-Tips Forum's Policies here:
FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies

RE: ACI 318-14 Sect 22.9.4 - Nominal Shear Strength

(OP)
That section in my ACI copy, 318-14, just says "Value of Vn accross the assumed shear plane shall be calculated in accordance with 22.9.4.2 or 22.9.4.3. Vn shall not exceed the value calculated in accordance with 22.9.4.4"

It mentions minimum shear-friction reinforcement areas, but doesn't say anything about shear across unreinforced areas. I suppose this value is normally ignored. In my case, I have a slab at the bottom of a hole with concrete walls. I would like to count on some unreinforced friction to resist the possibility of small uplift forces.

RE: ACI 318-14 Sect 22.9.4 - Nominal Shear Strength

Section 22.9.4.1 references the two other sections that explicitly define the amount of shear you can estimate based on reinforcement areas. There's limits on those two values based on concrete area but there is no shear friction where you don't have reinforcement per ACI and this section.

Concrete shrinks so a slab "against" a wall may not really be tight to it for the long term.

Check out Eng-Tips Forum's Policies here:
FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies

RE: ACI 318-14 Sect 22.9.4 - Nominal Shear Strength

(OP)
Ok, fair enough. Makes sense to me, thanks!

RE: ACI 318-14 Sect 22.9.4 - Nominal Shear Strength

Quote (hemiv)

I would like to count on some unreinforced friction to resist the possibility of small uplift forces.

If the retaining walls push into the slab such that you had reliable compression in the slab under uplift, you could use that compression in place of the clamping reinforcement required by ACI. Estimating the reliable compression in this case would be a pretty difficult task, however, so I'd be inclined to find another solution. Chances are that you're dealing with a four sided shaft where the walls may be spanning horizontally rather than vertically anyhow.

Is the slab existing?

RE: ACI 318-14 Sect 22.9.4 - Nominal Shear Strength

(OP)
No, slab is not existing. Circular shaft with secant pile walls. I'm going with dowels to the wall at this point. Although it would be nice to count on friction, I think JAE is right about shrinkage.

RE: ACI 318-14 Sect 22.9.4 - Nominal Shear Strength

Oh yeah, dowels all the way.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

White Paper – Data Security and Know-How Protection
Our data is constantly exposed to the danger of being intercepted or stolen as it wends its way over global data networks. Data security measures and measures for protecting intellectual property should not, however, first be implemented when data is exchanged – companies must lay the foundation for these measures within their own organization. Download Now
White Paper – Collaboration in the PLM Context
The influence exerted by the Internet of Things (IoT) means that there is a steadily growing need for collaboration in industry. Partners from new industries and areas of application need to be integrated in cross-company business processes to ensure that the lifecycle of smart, connected products can be managed from end to end. Download Now
White Paper – The Challenges of PLM Collaboration
There is cross-company collaboration - and then there is cross-company collaboration. Large-scale corporations and joint ventures need different mechanisms to protect intellectual property from those required for communication between different company locations with heterogeneous IT landscapes. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close