×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Unistrut Weld Detail

Unistrut Weld Detail

RE: Unistrut Weld Detail

150 lbs is nothing. I'm fine with it so long as:

- decent top side weld access can be had and;
- material thicknesses are such that you're not inviting burn through.

RE: Unistrut Weld Detail

What if one of the holes in the top side of the unistrut line up with the corner of the HSS? Hopefully when installing they would cut the length such that this isn't a problem...but you know how that can go.

If you're really concerned about the weld quality on the unistrut, you could add a small plate (a bit wider than the unistrut) between the unistrut and the HSS - weld the plate to the unistrut on the ground/in the shop where the legs hit the plate, and then weld the plate to the HSS as you have detailed.

RE: Unistrut Weld Detail

(OP)
Thanks KootK and CANPRO. Did not think about the holes - although even with that material missing, there should be enough weld capacity. I do like the plate idea.

RE: Unistrut Weld Detail

Further to CANPRO's idea, I'd wondered if there wasn't a way to fab a bent plate that could bolt onto the unistrut in the conventional way and then get welded to the underside of the HSS. I suppose that would mean the shop fabrication of something which is likely a deal breaker. It almost seems as though there should be a canned piece of hardware available like that but 30 seconds of googling turned up nothing for me.

RE: Unistrut Weld Detail

In concept, I think its feasible, but....

1. What does Unistrut say about welding to their members?

2. Not sure how much weld you would really get, looks like a pretty small weld throat

RE: Unistrut Weld Detail

Quote (Nakra)

I have seen some of the angle fittings used in tight spaces

Hell yes.

RE: Unistrut Weld Detail

(OP)
Sweet!

Thanks

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close