×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

POST-TENSIONED AS SMRF SYSTEM-MAXIMUM PRECOMPRESSION(P/A)

POST-TENSIONED AS SMRF SYSTEM-MAXIMUM PRECOMPRESSION(P/A)

POST-TENSIONED AS SMRF SYSTEM-MAXIMUM PRECOMPRESSION(P/A)

(OP)
As per code:

(a) The average prestress fpc calculated for an area equal to the least cross-sectional dimension of the beam multiplied by the perpendicular cross-sectional dimension shall not exceed the lesser of 500 psi (3.5Mpa) and fc′/10.

Some saying that this is not mandated by the code and one of the concern in too much prestress is the effect of support restrain, but I still not get a good reference to prove this. I hope someone can enlighten me regarding to this problem.

Best regards.

RE: POST-TENSIONED AS SMRF SYSTEM-MAXIMUM PRECOMPRESSION(P/A)

A clause number might make it easier for people! There are a lot of (a)'s in the code!

It may also be an indirect method of controlling ductility. 3.5MPa would normally result in an over reinforced section.

RE: POST-TENSIONED AS SMRF SYSTEM-MAXIMUM PRECOMPRESSION(P/A)

(OP)
Hi rapt,

Sorry for forgetting to write the exact code.

The Code is ACI 318-14:

Section 18.6.3.5 Unless used in a special moment frame as permitted
by 18.9.2.3, prestressing shall satisfy (a) through (d):
(a) The average prestress fpc calculated for an area equal to
the least cross-sectional dimension of the beam multiplied
by the perpendicular cross-sectional dimension shall not
exceed the lesser of 500 psi and fc′/10

I have been researching about the maximum precompression on the post-tensioning system a long ago and it's hard to get a reference or any guidelines until I found out that this section only released at the ACI 2008 Edition with the reference of:

21.15. Joint ACI-ASCE Committee 423, “Recommendations for
Concrete Members Prestressed with Unbonded Tendons (ACI
423.3R-05),” American Concrete Institute, Farmington Hills, MI,
2005, 21 pp.


My question is that the section stated above is only applying for the unbonded post-tensioning system? Because on my case, I have bonded post-tensioned members and part of smrf system which have a high average prestress to satisfied the tensile stress limit prescribed on the ACI.

Sorry, I'm a newbie in post-tensioning and as a young engineer, I'm trying to study and seeking some tips from the experts like you for my development.

Best regards and have a good day,

eljin

RE: POST-TENSIONED AS SMRF SYSTEM-MAXIMUM PRECOMPRESSION(P/A)

18.6.3.5 applies to bonded and unbonded PT.

For bonded PT, it requires that the tendons be unbonded over the length of the plastic hinge zones.

I would assume that this arrangement is impractical to achieve, and ACI does not allow fully bonded tendons in this situation.

So you cannot use bonded PT in this situation according to ACI.

RE: POST-TENSIONED AS SMRF SYSTEM-MAXIMUM PRECOMPRESSION(P/A)

(OP)
rapt,

On my point of view, previous and recent ACI 318 code do not explicitly provide restrictions or prohibitions to the use of Bonded Tendons for Special Moment Resisting Frames (SMRF).

Also on their commentary said that "these provisions were developed, in part, based on observations of building performance in earthquakes(ACI 423.3)" which is for Un-bonded tendon application.

So Im trying to find out behind this limitation like thinking outside the box or the code.



RE: POST-TENSIONED AS SMRF SYSTEM-MAXIMUM PRECOMPRESSION(P/A)

Clause 18.6.,3.5 is pretty specific.

(a) has the P/A limitation you mentioned in your first posting.

and (b) requires that bonded tendons have the length of the tendon over the plastic hinge zone be unbonded.

I do not know how more specific they can be.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

White Paper – Choosing the Right Spring Loaded Connector
In today’s cost-sensitive world, designers are often driven to specify the lowest cost solution for every aspect of their designs to ensure that their solution is competitively priced and their company remains profitable. However, specifying a low-cost, low-quality connector solution can result in premature failure, considerable re-work costs and damage to reputations. Download Now
eBook – Own the Lifecycle: Sustainable Business Transformation
Increasingly, product and services companies are seeking more information and control in the operational lifecycle of their products, including service and use. Better information about the operational lifecycle, and the ability to use that information, requires more than just unstructured data flowing back from products in the field. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close