×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

OSHA NYC Rooftop Door-Post clearance

OSHA NYC Rooftop Door-Post clearance

OSHA NYC Rooftop Door-Post clearance

(OP)
Hello,

I have a rooftop platform which has steel posts going down to the roof (kind of a scaffold). The platform is over some bulkhead doors. I am trying to figure out the post locations and some of the posts are going to go right beside the door swing (It will not block the full door swing in any way). I was trying to figure out if OSHA has any clearance minimum regarding these type of situations but was unable to find something. Can someone please redirect me to the appropriate code if there is something for this situation.

Thanks

RE: OSHA NYC Rooftop Door-Post clearance

I don't know of any OSHA-related requirements for pull-side or push-side clearances around doors, but the building code definitely has clearances for accessibility.

It depends on several factors, but it's basically 12" on the push side and 18" on the pull side for a straight on approach.

RE: OSHA NYC Rooftop Door-Post clearance

(OP)
JLNJ can you please send me the link of the reference. Thanks.

RE: OSHA NYC Rooftop Door-Post clearance

I think the reference JLNJ is quoting is from ICC A117.1-2017, Accessible and Usable Buildings and Facilities, section 404. There is a table and several figures which identify the clearances needed at a door for accessible routes. ADA requirements shouldn't apply on a rooftop. OSHA has a section 1910.25(b)(5) which states that when a door opens directly on a stairway a platform must be provided and the door swing cannot reduce the platform depth to less than 22 inches. But that doesn't sound like it applies in your case; so I think your current design should be okay.

All I know is P/A and Mc/I

RE: OSHA NYC Rooftop Door-Post clearance

https://www.access-board.gov/guidelines-and-standa...

The above link has the door clearance info you might need. Bagman may be correct in that these clearances might not apply to your situation, depending on the occupancy.

Areas deemed strictly for maintenance are not normally considered "accessible" routes, though I have had colleagues fight and lose that argument with local yokel code officials.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

eBook - The Future of Product Development is Here
Looking to make the design and manufacturing of your products more agile? For engineering and manufacturing organizations, the need for digital transformation of product development processes just became more urgent than ever so we wanted to share an eBook that will help you build a practical roadmap for your journey. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close