×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

cutting (cleanly) thin polypropylene sheets with double-sided adhesive

cutting (cleanly) thin polypropylene sheets with double-sided adhesive

cutting (cleanly) thin polypropylene sheets with double-sided adhesive

(OP)
Hi all,

I run a biochem lab; we do fluorescence microscopy in home-made fluidic flow-cells which we make by sandwiching together two borosilicate coverglasses, separated with a 0.5 mm spacer. The spacer (the gasket) is a small (24x40 mm) rectangle of 3M double-sided 4905 VHB tape, 0.5 mm (0.020") thick. We cut channels in this tape using a sterile disposable scalpel; the channels are about 1 mm wide and 5 mm long. We've been using this 4905 tape for nearly 15 years, and have been quite happy with it. The only problem is that foam material of the tape (the non-adhesive 'bulk') is somewhat toxic to our enzymes, which sometimes affects long-term measurements. Thus, I am thinking to get a thinner analog of the VHB (it comes in 25-50 micron sheets), and make the gaskets by sticking two thin double-sided tapes onto the two sides of a 0.5 mm virgin polypropylene sheet. This would reduce the surface of the exposed bulk tape 5-10 fold, which should help with the toxicity. I tested the adhesive with the PP, and it was fine. PP has been the 'default' bio-compatible material in my field for almost 40+ years.

However, I am not sure how to cut *cleanly* channels in the the PP-adhesive gasket. The scalpel method does not work b.c. it distorts the flatness of the plastic sheet, and it no longer sticks to the flat coverglass. We cannot use heat >150C, b.c it oxidizes the PP (no CO2 laser cutting). We cannot have significant burr and meltback, b.c. this prevents the flat coverglases from sealing properly. We cannot cut the channels using an endmill, b.c. this introduces cutting oil and fluorescence contamination. A die cutter might work, but I probably would have to sterilize it each time, or clean the die in a special way.

I apologize for the long message; I was trying to define the param space. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

RE: cutting (cleanly) thin polypropylene sheets with double-sided adhesive

Have you looked at using a rotary cutter on a hard plastic surface like UHMW Polyethylene, here is a link: http://www.olfaproducts.com/CategoryProductList.js...
One problem may be sterilization , so you may have to one shot the cutters and dispose of them.
B.E.

You are judged not by what you know, but by what you can do.

RE: cutting (cleanly) thin polypropylene sheets with double-sided adhesive

(OP)
berkshire, we have solved the problem by injection molding (for PP) and with machinning using glass instead of PP

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close