Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

AISC Table 3-23

AISC Table 3-23

AISC Table 3-23

Was curious about case #2 in the shear/moment/deflection tables on page 3-23. They have the max moment listed as .5774*l in the figure, but in the list next to the figure they have 1/sqrt(3)*l = .557*l. Shouldn't the .557 be .577?

Anybody else notice this in their copy? It wasn't listed on the errata of the 14th edition of any printing. Just wondering if this is something I should correct, or maybe i'm missing something.

RE: AISC Table 3-23

The 15th edition corrects this. They are now listed as 0.557*L and 0.5574*L.

Also note that this is the LOCATION of the maximum moment and zero shear.

RE: AISC Table 3-23

Good to see they fixed it in the newer editions. Not sure why they couldn't have introduced it on their errata for the 14th.

RE: AISC Table 3-23

If that's what the 15th edition says, it now has 2 errors. 0.5774*L is the correct value. Take the equation for Vx, solve it for x when V is zero, and you get L/sqrt 3. The error first showed up in the 13th edition manual. It was right in the manuals before that.

RE: AISC Table 3-23

Yeah, I think he got mixed up with the numbers and meant the figure shows .5774*L and the list shows .577*L. At least I hope so for the 15th ed. I've marked up my 14th ed. manual to avoid any head scratching.

You'd think that would be some low hanging fruit for the AISC errata team. Considering they have 1/sqrt(3)*L right next to it.

RE: AISC Table 3-23

I almost responded how easy it would be to calculate it from the Vx formula. But, got lazy! Nutte's correct... the 16th edition has this wrong in two spots now.

That's gotta be just a little embarrassing to the good folks over at AISC. Not the typo itself. Those things happen with a manual that has so much material. The embarrassing part is messing up the correction.

RE: AISC Table 3-23

Haha...oops! I'll just roll on with my penciled in 14th edition!

RE: AISC Table 3-23

Interesting, the 13th edition has it correct. Gotta update eventually though, Maine finally adopted the 2015 IBC earlier this year.

Ian Riley, PE, SE
Professional Engineer (ME, NH, MA) Structural Engineer (IL)
American Concrete Industries https://www.facebook.com/AmericanConcrete/

RE: AISC Table 3-23

TehMightyEngineer, what printing is your 13th edition? My 13th edition, 2nd printing, shows it incorrectly.

RE: AISC Table 3-23

2nd edition. Oh, I take it back, the 13th edition also has it incorrect. I'm going to blame my inability to read on being very sick this week.

Ian Riley, PE, SE
Professional Engineer (ME, NH, MA) Structural Engineer (IL)
American Concrete Industries https://www.facebook.com/AmericanConcrete/

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close