×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Electrical Isolation Requirements for Hazardous Areas according to IEC 60079.14

Electrical Isolation Requirements for Hazardous Areas according to IEC 60079.14

Electrical Isolation Requirements for Hazardous Areas according to IEC 60079.14

(OP)
Hi All,

Would like to hear everyone's interpretation on the requirements for Electrical Isolation in IEC 60079.14 clause 8.2 which require that means for isolation shall be provided for all circuit conductors, including the neutral. My understanding of the requirement to isolate all conductors is to reduce the probability of an incendive spark occuring inside the area due to cases like common neutral wiring and potential rise in the earthed circuit conductors in the event of a ground fault.

1) For instrumentation supplied via PELV supply, i.e. earthed 0V ELV supply:

a) Do you provide disconnect terminals for each conductor in the instrument loop? including 24V and 0V?, do you provide a 2 pole breaker on the load side of the DC power supply, or even a 2 pole breaker for each instrument?

b) Do you also isolate earth conductors? For example, if an earth conductor was disconnected from an appliance, and simultaneously an earth fault occurred near the point where the earth conductor was bonded, this could create a spark at the end of the cable inside the hazardous area.

2) For low voltage supplies:

a) Do you provide means to isolate earth conductors for LV supplies for the same reason as item 1) b) above? Switching the earth conductor for an AC circuit would not be allowed under my local wiring regulations.

Thanks

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now
The Great Project Profitability Debate
A/E firms have a great opportunity to lead the world into the future, but the industry’s greatest asset—real-time data—is sitting wasted in clunky, archaic ERP platforms. Learn how real-time, fully interactive dashboards in a modern ERP allow you to unlock data that will shape the future of the world. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close