×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

ASME B16.34 - 2017 - Wall thickness for Multipiece valve

ASME B16.34 - 2017 - Wall thickness for Multipiece valve

ASME B16.34 - 2017 - Wall thickness for Multipiece valve

(OP)
Hi all,
I'm checking last rvision of B16.34 and I'm a little bit confused about Multipiece valve wall thickness.

In Paragraph 6.1.2 - c) it is stated:

“(c) For multipiece valve construction, where the body consists of a central core to which are affixed two end pieces, the inside diameter, d, is determined by only one of the following methods:
(1) in accordance with (a).
(2) for the end pieces, the value of d shall be in accordance with (a), and for the central core piece the value of d shall be the inside diameter of the core piece. For a core piece with axial holes, whether through- or partial-threaded, the inner and outer ligaments shall also meet the requirements of dimensions f and g in Figure 2. These ligaments shall be based upon the value of d for the core piece”.

This mean that for the core piece you can consider two very different values for d:
-if you apply method (1) you will consider a smaller diameter (based on the flow passage) and you will not take into consideration the ligaments for holes parallel to the body run (meaning at the end that no extra thickness is necessary)
-if you will apply method (2) you will consider a bigger diameter (means bigger value for thickness) and then you have to check that the sum of ligaments is at least equal to the minimum wall thickness (resulting in a thickness of the core part that is equal to the minimum wall thickness + stud size).

In conclusion, if the method (1) is acceptable for stating conformance to the standard, why one should choose method (2), leading to a much higher value for min wt? Am I missing something?

RE: ASME B16.34 - 2017 - Wall thickness for Multipiece valve

No, you are not missing anything. Method (1) was the way it was done initially. Several editions back, the committee changed to only allow method (2). However, there were a lot of complaints that method (2) simply increased weight and cost for very little gain in strength and that there was never any problems with valves using method (1). So for the latest revision, it was revised to allow both.

RE: ASME B16.34 - 2017 - Wall thickness for Multipiece valve

(OP)
So this mean that choosing between the two methods is up to the designer?

Thank you bcd for your answer.

RE: ASME B16.34 - 2017 - Wall thickness for Multipiece valve

Yes, the designer picks the method they prefer.

RE: ASME B16.34 - 2017 - Wall thickness for Multipiece valve

(OP)
Thank you very much

RE: ASME B16.34 - 2017 - Wall thickness for Multipiece valve

Hey I went through the standard and I got confused if designer picks the method and takes a min. value for thickness then won't there be a problem for interchangeability of central core made by other manufacturers?
For example; If I want to change just the central core of my multi-piece ball valve with a different manufacturers valve of same class/pressure rating but I don't want to change my already welded end pieces. So how will this happen if my both manufacturers used different designing method discussed above?
So is there any standard table for center distance of the holes for same class/pressure rating given in the central core of ball valve (to hold it between end pieces)?
Hope I defined my confusion in a right way.

RE: ASME B16.34 - 2017 - Wall thickness for Multipiece valve

(OP)
Hi NDS_21,

I'm not sure of fully understanding your doubt.
Anyway consider as follow:
tipically on side entry ball valves (this was the subject of my thread, now I see that it is not stated) the central core part cannot be disassembled from the line without disassembling the whole valve.
Face to face and ends design (and of course compliance with all the specs) determines the interchangeability with exhisting valves.
The actual design of the body is up to the manufacturer, in accordance with the applicable standards, specs, laws.
This mean that tipically the central part of the body will be different for any manufacturer.

Hope this can help

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

White Paper – Choosing the Right Spring Loaded Connector
In today’s cost-sensitive world, designers are often driven to specify the lowest cost solution for every aspect of their designs to ensure that their solution is competitively priced and their company remains profitable. However, specifying a low-cost, low-quality connector solution can result in premature failure, considerable re-work costs and damage to reputations. Download Now
eBook – Own the Lifecycle: Sustainable Business Transformation
Increasingly, product and services companies are seeking more information and control in the operational lifecycle of their products, including service and use. Better information about the operational lifecycle, and the ability to use that information, requires more than just unstructured data flowing back from products in the field. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close