×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

CORROSION ALLOWANCE ACC. TO AD2000

CORROSION ALLOWANCE ACC. TO AD2000

CORROSION ALLOWANCE ACC. TO AD2000

(OP)
Hi Everyone ,

AD2000 B0 9.2.1 says you have to add 1 mm corrrosion allowance if you are using carbon steel .. But İM not sure is that neccesary? For example im designing an lpg or air tank t<30 mm and will be painted just from outside ( no protection from inside) am i have to add 1 mm corrosion allowance to min . thickness ? sometimes our customers wants vessel with carbon steel with 0 mm corrosion allowance ( no protection from inside ) is it imposible for AD2000?

RE: CORROSION ALLOWANCE ACC. TO AD2000

AD 2000 B0 para 9.2.1 deals with wear allowance, not corrosion allowance. The 2 are not the same.

RE: CORROSION ALLOWANCE ACC. TO AD2000

For AD 2000 “wastage” or “corrosive” is same concept for design purpose. In B0 9.2.2 see the term “corrosive” as allowance C2.
It does not matter, customers want C2=0 for wastage or corrosive.
User / Customer is responsible for the amount allowance C2=0 and shall be stated on the drawings
Put In drawings “C2= 0 decided by User /Customer”

Regards
r6155

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close