×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Welded in Canada, used in USA CWB/AWS

Welded in Canada, used in USA CWB/AWS

Welded in Canada, used in USA CWB/AWS

(OP)
Question for you all with probably way more experience than I.

We are getting a structural frame (steel tube) built for us by a Canadian firm, as it is for occupancy here in the USA we are required to meet US Codes and standards so AWS

Looking at both Codes it seems like CWB has a more rigorous certification process, but AWS has slightly different classification of welds. But they have reciprocity

Can anyone help me out with what to look for in the Canadian company's documentation/certification?

I do not want to get too far down the "road" with them only to later find out I need to perform all sorts of NDE and CWI inspections to get these frames approved for use

I appreciate any input/feedback

RE: Welded in Canada, used in USA CWB/AWS

Check with your local authority... likely the CSA Standard is adequate...

Dik

RE: Welded in Canada, used in USA CWB/AWS

This cross-border question arises frequently. This page may have what you're looking for: https://www.cwbgroup.org/services/documents-forms
and look for this document: "Similarities and Differences: CSA Standards W47.1 & W59 and AWS D1.1" (although do not assume AWS D1.1 is the applicable code)
Ultimately the constructor will have to meet the requirements of the code that is applicable in the jurisdiction where the product ends up.

"Everyone is entitled to their own opinions, but they are not entitled to their own facts."

RE: Welded in Canada, used in USA CWB/AWS

AWS D1.1 section 6.1.4.1 allows reciprocity for inspector qualification by CWB standard W178.2. I don't think that there is any reciprocity for welder qualifications.

All I know is P/A and Mc/I

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close