×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Maximum Credible Earthquake

Maximum Credible Earthquake

Maximum Credible Earthquake

(OP)
Hello,
I am working on a project, and a comment received on a submission suggested “adding consideration for peak horizontal velocities associate with a maximum credible earthquake and/or operating basis earthquake”. The project is located in an extremely seismically stable area (in the US),and I have never considered seismic factors for any project I have worked on (which is many). Any guidance as to a publication or accepted procedure? I have determined Min and Max SS and S1 from the USGS website. What next?

Thanks

RE: Maximum Credible Earthquake

Determine the Seismic Design Category. If it is "A" it is exempt from the seismic provisions but needs to consider structural integrity per ASCE 7-10 chapter 1 (lateral load = 1% of weight)

RE: Maximum Credible Earthquake

(OP)
Fx = 0.01Wx (1.4.1) would be simple enough, but they specifically want me to use peak horizontal velocities associated with an MCE. I have determined Sds and Sd1, and my Sds gives me a risk category A from Table 11.6.1 in ASCE 7-10. So now that I have them, how do I apply these to design consideration for my structure?

RE: Maximum Credible Earthquake

It might help if you could provide some more context about what you are doing, who is the reviewer, what it the intent of the review, etc. Can they require you to design for seismic loads even though your are exempt per ASCE 7? Do they want your building to remain elastic under MCE level shaking? Or are they asking that you design for the maximum considered earthquake rather than the design earthquake?

Ss and S1 are modified by site class coefficients Fa and Fv to get the MCE level accelerations Sms and Sm1 for your site. In normal building design we use 2/3 of these values to get the design level accelerations Sds and Sd1. But if they want you to design for MCE, you can substitute Sms and Sm1 anywhere you would use Sds and Sd1 in Chapter 12 of ASCE 7.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close